KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sickerwassererfassung

English translation: seepage water collection


15:28 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sickerwasser
German term or phrase: Sickerwassererfassung
Sickerwassererfassung - Deponie XY

Das Sickerwasser wird aus dem Hauptsammelschacht im DA 1 und aus den Schraegschaechten des DA 2.1 + DA 3.1 durch eine gemeinsame Ringleitung in den Sickerwassersammeltank gefoerdert.
Sickerwassermenge 18.100m/a
Sonja Cooper
English translation:seepage water collection
Explanation:
The text following the heading suggests that they talk about collecting the water that trickles down.


another suggestion
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commentKen Cox
5recording seepage waterJohn Kinory
4 +1leachate collectionUschi (Ursula) Walke
4seepage water collection
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Collection of leakage water, infiltration water, gravitational water, leak water
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recording seepage water


Explanation:
also: ... leakage water, percolating water.

Given in this context in Routledge Technical dico, Ger > Eng

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: my Routledge is different
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leachate collection


Explanation:
Sickerwassererfassung ABFALL, WASSER = leachate collection.

My dictionary shows 13 Sickerwasserterms, using 'leachate'.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Yes, LEO online lists both, leachate first.
1 min

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seepage water collection


Explanation:
The text following the heading suggests that they talk about collecting the water that trickles down.


another suggestion


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collection of leakage water, infiltration water, gravitational water, leak water


Explanation:
Dear Sonja,

What you will finally choose as translation for Sickerwasser depends on the context. "Leakage water" is properbly the most neutral term. Ernst remarks "gravitational water" with (in engen Hohlräumen sinken). Maybe the glossary under the link helps you to find the proper term.

The second link is a general text about water systems you might find useful.


    Reference: http://www.nalms.org/bclss/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/ip/ip1/ip1.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Given the context, I agree with 'collection. As for 'seepage' vs 'leachate'', I think that in the context of mining seepage suggests something unintentional (e.g. water that seeps out of the ground due to the hydrostatic force of the ground water) while leachate suggests something intentional (ie, allowing or forcing a solution to seep through a material in order to extract a particular substance from the material). From the provided context, if I had to choose I would pick 'seepage', but 'leachate' cannot be completely excluded.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Hi Kenneth, many thanks for all the info. That's what the dictionaries don't tell us !!! Thank you !!!
1 hr