KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bemusterung, Erstmusterprüfung, Vorserie

English translation: pre-launch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorserie
English translation:pre-launch
Entered by: JEMC

15:53 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive electronics
German term or phrase: Bemusterung, Erstmusterprüfung, Vorserie
None
JEMC
supplying samples, prototype inspection, pilot production
Explanation:
Bemusterung: Supplying samples
Erstmusterprüfung: Prototype inspection / text
Vorserie: pilot production

I hope that helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Supplying samples = Bemusterung?!?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Erstmusterprüfung = initial sample inspection
Claudia Tomaschek
4supplying samples, prototype inspection, pilot production
Claudia Tomaschek
3inspection, ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection, ...


Explanation:
inspection, first sample testing, preproduction.

More context would be helpful, but maybe this fits.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplying samples, prototype inspection, pilot production


Explanation:
Bemusterung: Supplying samples
Erstmusterprüfung: Prototype inspection / text
Vorserie: pilot production

I hope that helps
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Supplying samples = Bemusterung?!?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erstmusterprüfung = initial sample inspection


Explanation:
I think a more common translation for Erstmusterprüfung is "initial sample inspection".

Have a look at this site. it looks as if it is exactly about your context.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.caq.de/deutsch/default.asp
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2