KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CRC- Fehler in gepackten Daten in The Fast and the Furious.avi

English translation: Error in packed data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehler in gepackten Daten in The Fast and the Furious.avi
English translation:Error in packed data
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:54 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: CRC- Fehler in gepackten Daten in The Fast and the Furious.avi
This is an error I get when running a program , i want to translate it to english please.
Richard
error in packed data
Explanation:
I'd translate 'Fehler in gepackten Daten' as error in packed data. However, if you want more answers, I'd advise you to post this again in the German - English section.

Good luck!


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, You helped alot=o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CRC - cyclical redundancy check
Sheila Hardie
4error in packed data
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error in packed data


Explanation:
I'd translate 'Fehler in gepackten Daten' as error in packed data. However, if you want more answers, I'd advise you to post this again in the German - English section.

Good luck!


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
thank you, You helped alot=o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CRC - cyclical redundancy check


Explanation:
I forgot to add this!

HTH

Sheila



One of the best data error checking methods that can be used is the “Cyclical Redundancy Check” (CRC). Without getting into the mathematical reasons why CRC is good, we will just let stand that it offers a high level of protection. If you want more information on the mathematical properties of CRC generation, your local library should have plenty of information.

http://www.mactech.com/articles/mactech/Vol.09/09.04/CRC/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: CRC error or, less specifically, checksum error. corrupt file presumably
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)