KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stufenlos

English translation: infinitely adjustable mirrors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stufenlos
English translation:infinitely adjustable mirrors
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

00:38 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stufenlos
stufenlose Verstellung der SPiegel
eli
infinitely adjustable mirrors
Explanation:
or

mirrors which are adjustable to any position

stufenlos has come up a few times before, you might want to check the glossary.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, but that was not exactly what I was looking for. But there weren't any answers to fit my text.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infinitely adjustable mirrors
Mary Worby
4 +1comment on commentKen Cox
4 -1steplessUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinitely adjustable mirrors


Explanation:
or

mirrors which are adjustable to any position

stufenlos has come up a few times before, you might want to check the glossary.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks, but that was not exactly what I was looking for. But there weren't any answers to fit my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick
11 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
55 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

disagree  Ken Cox: 'infinitely adjustable' is marketing hype, an engineer would say 'continuously adjustable'
12 hrs
  -> 'continuously adjustable' is also a good option, although personally I prefer the second option above (working around it!) ... (-:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stepless


Explanation:
'stepless adjusting' results in 659 google-hits.

Why not?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: why not is because a native English speaker wouldn't use it; you'll find that the Google hits are translations
9 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks. Sometimes I can tell, sometimes not. Stufenlos doesn' sound nice either. Kontinuierlich is the word.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment on comment


Explanation:
re my comment to Mary's suggestion: sorry, I meant to click on 'neutral', rather than 'disagree' (and Proz won't let me make a second comment).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: That's OK! No offence taken (-:
1 hr