KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mammutschlaufenreaktor

English translation: mammoth loop reactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mammutschlaufenreaktor
English translation:mammoth loop reactor
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:57 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mammutschlaufenreaktor
This beast consists of two vertical concentric tubes. Liquid is propelled upward by bubbles inside the inner tube and recirculates downward through the outer tube. I found 'loop-type bubble column' or 'loop reactor' for Schlaufenreaktor, but have found no translation for the 'Mammut' part.

Many thanks for any hints.
Chris
Chris Koenig
mammoth loop reactor
Explanation:
I think that's what it's called.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.twi.ch/~snl/ScriptsTeaching/AufgabenBioreaktoren/...


Reaktortypen



* mit mechanischem Energieeintrag, z.B.:
* Rührkesselreaktor mit Querblattrührer (Rushton turbine)
* Rührkesselreaktor mit Propellerantrieb (axial fördernde Pumpe)
* mit pneumatischem Energieeintrag , z.B.:
* Mammutschlaufenreaktor
* Bläschensäule (Blasensäule)
* mit hydrodynamischem Energieeintrag , z.B.:
* Strahschlaufenreaktor
* Tauchstrahlreaktor

http://www.wiley-vch.de/contents/ullmann/ull_10095.html

Bioreactors with Pneumatic Mixing
5.3.1. Reactor Types
5.3.2. Calculation of Bubble Column Reactors
5.3.3. Calculation of Loop Reactors with Pneumatic Mixing (Airlift, Mammoth Loop)
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mammoth loop reactor
Sheila Hardie
3air lift loop reactorGeoffrey Steinherz
3large-loop reactorChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mammoth loop reactor


Explanation:
I think that's what it's called.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.twi.ch/~snl/ScriptsTeaching/AufgabenBioreaktoren/...


Reaktortypen



* mit mechanischem Energieeintrag, z.B.:
* Rührkesselreaktor mit Querblattrührer (Rushton turbine)
* Rührkesselreaktor mit Propellerantrieb (axial fördernde Pumpe)
* mit pneumatischem Energieeintrag , z.B.:
* Mammutschlaufenreaktor
* Bläschensäule (Blasensäule)
* mit hydrodynamischem Energieeintrag , z.B.:
* Strahschlaufenreaktor
* Tauchstrahlreaktor

http://www.wiley-vch.de/contents/ullmann/ull_10095.html

Bioreactors with Pneumatic Mixing
5.3.1. Reactor Types
5.3.2. Calculation of Bubble Column Reactors
5.3.3. Calculation of Loop Reactors with Pneumatic Mixing (Airlift, Mammoth Loop)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: mammoth closed loop reactor. See http://www.wateronline.com/Content/ProductShowcase/product.a...
25 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs
  -> thanks:)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-loop reactor


Explanation:
could it be that?
The use of the word "Mammut" is a bit emotive though, in the context of science/engineering. Maybe it's a proper name?

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air lift loop reactor


Explanation:
Check DeVries under mammuth, after mammoth batteries and giant redwoods they list Mammutpumpe as a air-lift pump.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16