KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stellt damit die Weichen für eine moderne und bedarfsgerechte medizinische Verso

English translation: this way the medical data network sets the guidelines


12:26 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stellt damit die Weichen für eine moderne und bedarfsgerechte medizinische Verso
Das Gesundheitsdatennetz stellt damit die Weichen für
eine moderne und bedarfs-
gerechte medizinische Ver-
sorgung
anglist
English translation:this way the medical data network sets the guidelines
Explanation:
for a modern demand-oriented health care system.

You asked the same question before. The nuances depend on further context.

German native speaker
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this way the medical data network sets the guidelines
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 +2Thus puts the mechanisms in place for ...
Roddy Tannahill
5comment:
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this way the medical data network sets the guidelines


Explanation:
for a modern demand-oriented health care system.

You asked the same question before. The nuances depend on further context.

German native speaker

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Maybe "sets the course" instead of guidelines...
10 mins
  -> That's a great idea.

agree  TRANSRAPID: to set the course
47 mins
  -> Right!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I agree with Ulrike.
2 hrs
  -> Me too!

agree  Annette Aryanpour
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment:


Explanation:
die Weiche stellen: to set a switch

Die Weiche fuer einen Zug stellen: to determine where the train goes by switching to the right rail connection.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thus puts the mechanisms in place for ...


Explanation:
...thus puts the mechanisms in place for a modern and demand-led medical service. Just an alternative that sounds good to my native English speaker ears :) HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds good too!
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys: I like the mechanisms. Maybe needs-led rather than demand-led.
10 hrs