KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstand...über Umfang

English translation: constant 30 mm clearance when measured along the circumference


13:12 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mech engeering
German term or phrase: Abstand...über Umfang
general context: maintenance specification (wind power turbine)

specific context: checking the gearbox - generator coupling for misalighment

phrase:
Abstand der Flansche Kupplungsnaben zu Zwischenhülse über Umfang konstant 30 mm

This is a bit telegraphic, but I guess that the 'core concept' is 'Abstand über Umfang'. What might this mean?
Ken Cox
English translation:constant 30 mm clearance when measured along the circumference
Explanation:
It means a constant 30 mm clearance between the flanges 'coupling hub to the separators/spacers' when measured all along the circumference.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks -- KEn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constant 30 mm clearance when measured along the circumferenceDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4consistent[ly] around the [entire] circumference
Tom Funke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent[ly] around the [entire] circumference


Explanation:
My best guess Ken, off the cuff. I surmise they want a consistent distance of the Kupplungsnaben all the way around a presumably circular element, the Zwischenhülse.

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant 30 mm clearance when measured along the circumference


Explanation:
It means a constant 30 mm clearance between the flanges 'coupling hub to the separators/spacers' when measured all along the circumference.


    self-explanatory
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks -- KEn