KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wertstoffentfrachtung

English translation: separation (or segregation) of valuable materials


13:47 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Waste products
German term or phrase: Wertstoffentfrachtung
Wertstoffentfrachtung - Zerkleinerung von Sperrmuell und gewerbemuell mit Zerkleinerungsanlage, Polypgreifer zur Beschickung
Sonja Cooper
English translation:separation (or segregation) of valuable materials
Explanation:
entfracten seems to be a relatively new word used primarily in quasi-bueaucratic contexts.

sample (ref 1)
... der Gewässer ist es das Ziel, den Klärschlamm von Schadstoffen zu entfrachten,
Sonderabfall zu vermeiden sowie Energie und Chemikalien einzusparen. ...

sample (ref 2):
automatically separating the valuable materials (eg., metals, fiberglass ... and other
related segregation costs.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separation (or segregation) of valuable materialsKen Cox
3secondary resource removalUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation (or segregation) of valuable materials


Explanation:
entfracten seems to be a relatively new word used primarily in quasi-bueaucratic contexts.

sample (ref 1)
... der Gewässer ist es das Ziel, den Klärschlamm von Schadstoffen zu entfrachten,
Sonderabfall zu vermeiden sowie Energie und Chemikalien einzusparen. ...

sample (ref 2):
automatically separating the valuable materials (eg., metals, fiberglass ... and other
related segregation costs.


    Reference: http://www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/abt2/umweltplan/text/um...
    Reference: http://www.flash.net/~adherent/tertiary_recycling.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: You beat me to it. One could also use 'recyclabe material' since that term appears all over the place as well.
19 mins

agree  Translations4IT
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary resource removal


Explanation:
patchwork with the help of
Routledge Umwelttechnik.

Hope it helps.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492