KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umlenkbereich

English translation: wire deflection section/unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlenkbereich
English translation:wire deflection section/unit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:30 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mech. eng.
German term or phrase: Umlenkbereich
Die Vorrichtung beinhaltet einen Drahtumlenkbereich, in dem der Draht im Wesentlichen auf einem Kreisbogen gefuehrt wird. No other real context, as this is a caption for a figure showing a "Fuehrungsrohr" which is bent at one end (presumably the Kreisbogen). The device involved is a wire feeding mechanism for binding purposes. Any ideas much appreciated. Thanks!
Anthony Frey
United States
wire deflection section/unit
Explanation:
What they are saying here in legalese (by the way I know some really great lawyer jokes) is that the wire does not travel in a straight line but is deflected by some type of gizmo along a circular arc.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was thinking as well, but just wanted to be certain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wire deflection section/unitDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4wire relay range
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire relay range


Explanation:
That is my suggestion...hope it helps

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire deflection section/unit


Explanation:
What they are saying here in legalese (by the way I know some really great lawyer jokes) is that the wire does not travel in a straight line but is deflected by some type of gizmo along a circular arc.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was thinking as well, but just wanted to be certain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr