KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verbundfraktion

English translation: metallic and non-metallic scrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundfraktion
English translation:metallic and non-metallic scrap
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:55 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waste products
German term or phrase: Verbundfraktion
Aufbereitungsprodukte: schadstoffentfrachtetet, zerlegte Metall und Verbundfraktionen
Es ist eine Beschreibung fuer ein Zerlegezentrum fuer Elektroaltgeraete
Sonja Cooper
metallic and non-metallic scrap
Explanation:
it is a kind of scrap other than "Metall" so therefore non-metallic. I have problems with compounds because, after all, they are talking about processing waste, therefore scrap is called for.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Steinherz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compound materialDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4metal and compounded fractionsAnnette Aryanpour
3metallic and non-metallic scrapGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compound material


Explanation:
There is no other term I can think of. It refers to stuff that is not pure but rather a conglomerate of different types of material.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal and compounded fractions


Explanation:
'Verbund' in this case definetely means "compound". 'Fraktion' is a particle, a fraction, a part of a larger thing.

I agree with the other answerer in that a compound is a matter that consists of various partial components.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Verbund
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=fraction&p=/B/V.
Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallic and non-metallic scrap


Explanation:
it is a kind of scrap other than "Metall" so therefore non-metallic. I have problems with compounds because, after all, they are talking about processing waste, therefore scrap is called for.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16