KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hohlschaftkegel

English translation: hollow-shaft taper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlschaftkegel
English translation:hollow-shaft taper
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:41 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacture of tools
German term or phrase: Hohlschaftkegel
Point in a test report on tools.
Freistich des Hohlschaftkegels
Trudy Peters
United States
hollow-shaft tapered toolholder
Explanation:
This is a type of tapered toolholder with a hollow shaft and a positive locking mechanism (I also found a translation 'positive-locking toolholder)

see ref:

Hollow Shaft Taper (HSK) Tooling
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you! I used hollow-shaft taper. Hans-Henning's website ref. is a translation, so I wasn't sure. But thanks to him, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hollow-shaft tapered toolholderKen Cox
4hollow taper shank
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow taper shank


Explanation:
This is it :-)

See reference with picture


    Reference: http://www.k-schuessler.de/produkte.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow-shaft tapered toolholder


Explanation:
This is a type of tapered toolholder with a hollow shaft and a positive locking mechanism (I also found a translation 'positive-locking toolholder)

see ref:

Hollow Shaft Taper (HSK) Tooling


    Reference: http:///www.hsk.com/toolhold.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you! I used hollow-shaft taper. Hans-Henning's website ref. is a translation, so I wasn't sure. But thanks to him, too.