KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auslenkbarkeit

English translation: deflection capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslenkbarkeit
English translation:deflection capability
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:47 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacture of tools
German term or phrase: Auslenkbarkeit
Es sind nur Kuehlmitteluebergabesaetze der Bauart Kelch zugelassen, welche neber der normseits festgelegten *Auslenkbarkeit* auch ein *Rueckfedern auf Mittellage* garantieren.
Would appreciate help with the second term, too :-)
(This is a proofreading job)
Trudy Peters
United States
deflection return to zero
Explanation:
Contrary to what Geoffrey said the deflection does not refer to the standard but rather the through-spindle coolant adapters must adhere to the standard, thus garanteeing the deflection capability as well as return to zero/baseline. When dealing with measuring systems in e.g. machine tools, the center (Mittelwert) usually is defined as zero with the direction of deflection as "+" and "-".
See reference.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I like it!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deflection return to zeroDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4deflectability
Tom Funke
4range of motiongangels
3deviationGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of motion


Explanation:
Rückfedern auf Mittellage: Snapback to the default setting

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflectability


Explanation:
Auslenkung: deflection, displacement, excursion
(Siemens: FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik ISBN 3 8009 4118 X)
_deflectable_ is listed in Websters as an adjective related to deflect.
Searched English pages for deflectability. Results 1 - 10 of about 26. Search took 0.25 seconds.

Lasers in Urology
... Flexible endoscopic deflectability: improved deflectability using a 200 micron laser
fiber, MA Beaghler, M. Poon, Loma Linda Univ.; D. Baldwin, Loma Linda Univ ...
www.spie.org/web/meetings/programs/pw97/conferences/pw97_29... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SPIE Proceedings Vol. 2970
... and previously frozen prostate tissue (Paper #: 2970-78) * Flexible endoscopic deflectability:
changes in deflectability using a variety of working instruments ...
www.spie.org/web/abstracts/2900/2970.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spie.org ]

[PDF] On radioactivity, a new property of matter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... had observed them for the first time with polonium, and how their apparent non-deflectability
and the peculiarities of their low penetrability Fig.16. Fig.17. ...
www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/1903/becquerel-lecture.pdf - Similar pages

214-NEURO ENDOSCOPE GUIDANCE
... ____, Materials (include adhesives and solders). ____, Lens description. ____, Describe
the deflectability of flexible scopes in terms of the range and length of ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/214.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DRAFT VERSION NEURO ENDOSCOPE GUIDANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... magnification). * Materials (include adhesives and solders) * Lens description
* Describe the deflectability of flexible scopes in terms of the range and ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/214.pdf - Similar pages

Notice of Award T-0794
... SPRING MECHANISM TO ENGAGE THE ALUMINUM UPRIGHT MAST FOR MAXIMUM DEFLECTABILITY
AND PERFORMANCE DURABILITY UNDER WIND FORCE OR ACCIDENTAL VEHICLE IMPACT. THE ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/purchase/noa/contracts/t0794.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Programmable Intraocular CMOS Pressure Sensor System Implant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pressure sensor elements except of an oxide passivation which reduces the deflectability
of the diaphragm. 2.2 Readout Concept The readout electronics uses the ...
www.esscirc.org/esscirc2000/proceedings/pdf/230.pdf - Similar pages

Elección del ureteroscopio:
... 23. Poon M; Beaghler M; Baldwin D: Flexible endoscope deflectability: changes using
a variety of working instruments and laser fibers. J Endourol, 11(4):247-9 ...
www.encolombia.com/urologia8299-ureterolitotomia2.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal Articles
... Flexible endoscope deflectability: changes using a variety of working instruments
and laser fibers. Poon M, Beaghler M, Baldwin D. J Endourol 1997 Aug;11(4):247 ...
www.mobilesurgical.com/journal.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Biosense Webster | CRISTA CATH 20-Pole Deflectable Catheter
... electrogram recording over a wide area of the atrium without catheter repositioning;
Deflectability facilitates positioning over a large area of the atrium. ...
www.biosensewebster.com/US/products_diag_deflect20pole_cris... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The second term I'd translate as _spring-back to the center position_

Searched English pages for "spring-back feature". Results 1 - 3 of about 5. Search took 0.24 seconds.

Implex
... tissues which are resilient in nature. The IMPLEX COMPOSITE MATERIAL offers this
same resiliency, or spring-back feature. Testing shows that IMPLEX COMPOSITE ...
www.sofsole.com/pages/implex.shtml - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Ilco 024A / 024B / 044 Lever Operated Semi-Automatic Key ...
... lever Protective Eye Guard set above cutter. Keyguide - Has an automatic spring back
feature which prevents jamming Knurled Grip Wing Nuts - With roller thrust ...
www.lvsales.com/lvs044.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Computer Center Hardware
... H810.67.307 The exclusive "spring back" feature, provided by two polyester covered
6 ply elastic cords, delivers selected CD to your hand at the touch of your ...
www.scherrs.com/shop/Computer_Center_Hardware.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Tom






    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation


Explanation:
The translation for auslenken is to deflect but you don't deflect from a norm, you deviate from it.

for Rueckfederung etc, why not "return to middle value"?


    De Vries Dictionary
Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deflection return to zero


Explanation:
Contrary to what Geoffrey said the deflection does not refer to the standard but rather the through-spindle coolant adapters must adhere to the standard, thus garanteeing the deflection capability as well as return to zero/baseline. When dealing with measuring systems in e.g. machine tools, the center (Mittelwert) usually is defined as zero with the direction of deflection as "+" and "-".
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.marquart.de/C/45ezubeh.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks, I like it!

Trudy