KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Uebergangsverschraubung

English translation: threaded connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uebergangsverschraubung
English translation:threaded connector
Entered by: Saskia

21:15 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Uebergangsverschraubung
This is a parts list for a submersible pump
Saskia
threaded connector
Explanation:
Implicit in answer,
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5threaded connector
Sven Petersson
4 -1adaptor union
Translations4IT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptor union


Explanation:
Übergangsverschraubung f FERTIG adaptor union



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You forgot the "-verschraubung" bit!
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threaded connector


Explanation:
Implicit in answer,


    Reference: http://digitalexistence.net/spuds/guns.html
    Reference: http://www.starnacells.com/d_tech/tech04.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!!!!