KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fuehrungsschieber

English translation: sliding guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fuehrungsschieber
English translation:sliding guide

21:17 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fuehrungsschieber
This is a parts list for a submersible pump
Saskia
sliding guide
Explanation:
For what such a gizmo looks like for a saw see the second reference. In general it refers to a non-stationary guide which keeps a moving part (saw blade, piston rod a.o.) properly aligned. The first reference underlines the fact that it is a general concept.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding guideDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3Slidegate (sluice gate) guide rails.
Anil Goyal
3Slidegate (sluice gate) guide rails.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slidegate (sluice gate) guide rails.


Explanation:
A guess.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slidegate (sluice gate) guide rails.


Explanation:
A guess.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
sorry.........
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry.........

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding guide


Explanation:
For what such a gizmo looks like for a saw see the second reference. In general it refers to a non-stationary guide which keeps a moving part (saw blade, piston rod a.o.) properly aligned. The first reference underlines the fact that it is a general concept.


    Reference: http://ilolex.ilo.ch:1567/german/docs/gc119.htm
    Reference: http://www.marquart.de/C/45ezubeh.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350