KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

AZW

English translation: AZW / LAII = Low Alpha Inorganic White Thermal Coating


21:19 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: AZW
something to do with cables/hoses/pipes
Saskia
English translation:AZW / LAII = Low Alpha Inorganic White Thermal Coating
Explanation:
AZW paints are used for the thermal coating of pipes.
Selected response from:

George Auslaender
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2AZW / LAII = Low Alpha Inorganic White Thermal CoatingGeorge Auslaender
1Architektur Zentrum Wien
Anil Goyal
1Architektur Zentrum Wien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Architektur Zentrum Wien


Explanation:
Could it be the abbreviation for this company? Just a guess.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Architektur Zentrum Wien


Explanation:
Could it be the abbreviation for this company? Just a guess.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
sorry...........
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry...........

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AZW / LAII = Low Alpha Inorganic White Thermal Coating


Explanation:
AZW paints are used for the thermal coating of pipes.

George Auslaender
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Sounds good!
22 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: a very good guess without any further context
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.