KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Getriebelager und Warmlaufregler

English translation: Drive bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Getriebelager
English translation:Drive bearing

01:34 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive sector
German term or phrase: Getriebelager und Warmlaufregler
automotive text dealing with component parts which can be guaranteed.
NickWatson
Germany
drive bearing and warm-up controller
Explanation:
Getriebelager definitely is drive bearing (see answer above). The context is automotive so Warmlaufregler refers to the warm-up phase. Voila, so you come up with the above.
Hot-running is not the issue here since in German that's strictly "heisslaufen". Drive bearing always get WARM, the no-no comes when they are running HOT.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Dietrich and thanks to everyone else for their helpful contributions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drive bearing and warm-up controllerDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5transmission (or gearbox bearings) and warm-up control device
Dr. Fred Thomson
5drive bearing and hot running controller/regulatortransatgees
5gearbox bearing and warmup regulatorxxxGAK
5gear bearing
Sven Petersson
4pressure regulatorIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gear bearing


Explanation:
"gear bearing" yields 1400 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure regulator


Explanation:
= Warmlaufregler


    Reference: http://www.audiurquattro.de/ralf/work/adjust/adjust.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gearbox bearing and warmup regulator


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://dicdata.de
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive bearing and hot running controller/regulator


Explanation:
"running hot" is a standard engineering term applied to a bearing. It describes exactly what happens to a bearing when a part starts to wear and excessive friction develops. If the bearing is not then quickly replaced, it will fail, with possible catastrophic results for the machine.


    I used to work in manufacturing industry.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive bearing and warm-up controller


Explanation:
Getriebelager definitely is drive bearing (see answer above). The context is automotive so Warmlaufregler refers to the warm-up phase. Voila, so you come up with the above.
Hot-running is not the issue here since in German that's strictly "heisslaufen". Drive bearing always get WARM, the no-no comes when they are running HOT.


    mechanical engineering background
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks Dietrich and thanks to everyone else for their helpful contributions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission (or gearbox bearings) and warm-up control device


Explanation:
The "Getriebe" is the transmission or gearbox. I would call it a drive.
"Warmlaufen" is definitely "to warm up."
The warm up is usually controlled by a warm-up control valve. Here the valve is not mentioned, but it is probably included in the total device.

Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering, Wyhlidal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861