KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

NICHT LACKIERT

English translation: unlacquered, uncoated, unglazed


06:25 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: NICHT LACKIERT
NOTE ON AN AUTOCAD DRAWING
ROBERT
English translation:unlacquered, uncoated, unglazed
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6unlacquered, uncoated, unglazed
Sven Petersson
4 +2unpainted
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unlacquered, uncoated, unglazed


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  hschl: 'not painted' would also work
39 mins
  -> Yes.

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Or 'unvarnished' :)
1 hr
  -> Indeed! It all depends on the context, which was not given!

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: the "unvarnished" truth, as it were!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpainted


Explanation:
If it has to do with, say, automobiles, then use this.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
42 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: will also suffice...if not so nice
17 hrs