KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Etabilierung und Sicherung dieser richtungsweisenden Kommunikations- und Informa

English translation: me try


07:02 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Etabilierung und Sicherung dieser richtungsweisenden Kommunikations- und Informa
Etablierung und Sicherung
dieser vernetzten, richtungs-
weisenden modernen Kommuni-
kation- und Informations-
technologie

Establishing and saving these
networked, pointed the way
ahead modern communication and
IT technology
anglist
English translation:me try
Explanation:
establishing and safeguarding this networked, trend-setting and modern communication and information technology

Dear colleague, no need to include a machine translation I think...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2me tryMarcus Malabad
5A variation
Alexander Schleber
5establishing and securing this forward-looking communication and information technologymckinnc
4 +1Establishing ..
jccantrell
4me try


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establishing ..


Explanation:
I would go more for this wording:

Establishing and securing this networked, advanced communications and information technology that looks beyond the leading edge.

A bit more 'advertising' copy.
I have seen 'modern' meaning 'advanced' in such contexts.
I would spell out IT in mine because I need the word 'technology'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try


Explanation:
establishing and safeguarding this networked, trend-setting and modern communication and information technology

Dear colleague, no need to include a machine translation I think...


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me try


Explanation:
establishing and safeguarding this networked, trend-setting and modern communication and information technology

Dear colleague, no need to include a machine translation I think...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Me like this!
28 mins

agree  Heart: Like it! But I would used 'advanced' instead of 'modern' and use a comma instead of 'And'
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establishing and securing this forward-looking communication and information technology


Explanation:
the establishing and safeguarding of this advanced communication and information technology

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A variation


Explanation:
Establishing and securing this networked, state-of-the-art, and modern communications- and information technology.

I would not use IT technology because it is tautological.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340