KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fallstromvergasung

English translation: downdraft gasification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallstromvergasung
English translation:downdraft gasification
Entered by: Sonja Cooper

11:00 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fallstromvergasung
Pellets
Einsatz: rohstoffliche Verwertung (zur Stahlindustrie als Reduktionsmittel, zur Wirbelschichtvergasung oder zur Fallstromvergasung, SVZ, Methanolherstellung
Es geht um die wiederaufbereitung von Abfaellen
Sonja Cooper
downdraft gasification
Explanation:
Ernst:
Vergasung f, Vergasen n / gasification, reduction into gas
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1downdraft gasification
Mats Wiman
3down draft carburation
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downdraft gasification


Explanation:
Ernst:
Vergasung f, Vergasen n / gasification, reduction into gas

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Mats got it!
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down draft carburation


Explanation:
Thats what "Fallstromvergasung" is called when the context is engines. I don't know if it would be the same in this context.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628