KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zwischen den vier einzelnen Krankenanstalten

English translation: The four individual hospitals


13:12 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zwischen den vier einzelnen Krankenanstalten
zwischen den vier einzelnen
Krankenanstalten

establishing a datalink
between four unique/single
hospitals?
anglist
English translation:The four individual hospitals
Explanation:
Nobody's mentioned this alternative yet, so I thought I would :) HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
genial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3between the four separate hospitalsKlaus Dorn
5 +1The four individual hospitals
Roddy Tannahill
4between the four medical facilitiesmckinnc
4You can omit "einzelnen" or use hospitals units
Claudia Tomaschek
4separate
jccantrell
4 -1connecting ...Beth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between the four separate hospitals


Explanation:
that's it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
42 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: maybe individual, depending on the context. :o)
3 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate


Explanation:
between the 4 separate clinics {hospitals}



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can omit "einzelnen" or use hospitals units


Explanation:
I would translate it as:

"... establish a datalink between the four hospitals" or "... between the four hospital units." In fact the "einzelnen" just highlights that each hospital is a single unit.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: I think they were trying to express the fact these four hospitals are not connected at all, only in terms of data
10 mins
  -> There is nothing in the sentence that suggests the hospitals are connected. It wouldn't make a difference in German if you omited the "einzelne" or not. It is sort of tautological, just an emphasis that you expressed with "separte" and I with "unit".

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connecting ...


Explanation:
establishing a datalink connecting the four hospitals

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: sorry, but where's the idea of these hospitals being standalone businesses in this?
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between the four medical facilities


Explanation:
I think it's best to use a term that is more "generic" than just hospitals. I think this is close to the German

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The four individual hospitals


Explanation:
Nobody's mentioned this alternative yet, so I thought I would :) HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
genial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: good thinking, I think.
2 hrs