KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Masse

English translation: chassis ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masse
English translation:chassis ground
Entered by: John Kinory

15:28 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric engineering
German term or phrase: Masse
Nennspannung Masse-Erde: 500 V. I thought Masse WAS earth! I suspect they mean between live and earth, and it's a typo....
John Kinory
Reference potential
Explanation:
As with the English 'ground' you can define your 'Masse' to be whatever you want it to be, and it doesn't have to be 'earth'.
Some suggestions from Siemens Fachwoerterbuch Elektrotechnik:
Masse f (Gerüst, Erdung)
frame n, chassis n, earth n, ground n
Masse (Bezugspotential)
reference potential, zero potential
Masse (SPS-Geräte)
chassis ground, zero V reference potential

HTH
Chris
Selected response from:

Chris Koenig
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reference potentialChris Koenig
4mass
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass


Explanation:
Whatever you look for, Masse remains "mass"

Source: Electrotechnical GLossary:

EN: mass

(symbol: m)

Positive additive scalar quantity, characterizing a sample of matter in the phenomena of inertia and gravitation.


FR: masse

(symbole: m)

Grandeur scalaire positive et additive, caractérisant un échantillon de matière dans les phénomènes d'inertie et de gravitation.



DE: Masse



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference potential


Explanation:
As with the English 'ground' you can define your 'Masse' to be whatever you want it to be, and it doesn't have to be 'earth'.
Some suggestions from Siemens Fachwoerterbuch Elektrotechnik:
Masse f (Gerüst, Erdung)
frame n, chassis n, earth n, ground n
Masse (Bezugspotential)
reference potential, zero potential
Masse (SPS-Geräte)
chassis ground, zero V reference potential

HTH
Chris

Chris Koenig
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 mins