KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bereift

English translation: frosted, covered with hoar-frost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereift
English translation:frosted, covered with hoar-frost
Entered by: Mary Worby

15:34 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / meteorology
German term or phrase: bereift
Stark bereifte bzw. schmelzende Eis-Partikel. My general AND technical dictionaries all say it means 'with tyres' (i.e. from 'Reifen'), but I guess here it's 'ripe[ned]', from 'reif'.
John Kinory
Ripe / ripened
Explanation:
You are right!

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hair-frost, white frost, hoar frostChris Koenig
5Chris is rightUlrike Lieder
4a little bit more patienceUschi (Ursula) Walke
4covered with hoarfrost
Tom Funke
4frostedglinchey
4Ripe / ripenedSerge L
4ripe
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ripe / ripened


Explanation:
You are right!

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=reif
    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripe


Explanation:
I think you are right and that it means ripe here. See the reference below.

HTH


Sheila


http://landresources.montana.edu/classes/lres352/Snowmelt_ru...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hair-frost, white frost, hoar frost


Explanation:
Just a suggestion: Since we are talking about ice, REIF to me would suggest white frost, especially in the form 'bereift'.

Ernst Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik + Langenscheidt Handwoerterbuch

Chris

Chris Koenig
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glinchey
16 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Darn right you are. It has nothing to do with ripe but frost!
8 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
1 day 2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chris is right


Explanation:
I'm afraid you were misled by a "false friend"
- in this particular context, "bereift" has nothing to do with ripeness, but rather is derived from
Rauhreif - rime, white frost, hoar frost

It's the stuff you may find on the roads or on the trees early in the morning (at least this time of the year and at our elevation). You can also find it on foods that have been left in the freezer for too long (been there, done that...).

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frosted


Explanation:
I thought in this context "Reif" would refer to "Frost", therefore I am giving you some other suggestions. Maybe they can be helpful too:
bereift = frosted
mit Reif bedeckt = frosted
der Reif = Frost
reif werden = to mellow
der Reif = hoarfrost
der Rauhreif = hoarfrost


    leo online dict.
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered with hoarfrost


Explanation:
Rauhreif = frost, hoarfrost
Langenscheidt, New College German Dictionary ISBN etc.
Better late than never (?) :-)


    see above and bilingual/bicultural experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little bit more patience


Explanation:
might have been in order.

Your had 4 correct answers there!

Regards
:o/

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492