KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klimalüftersteuergerät

English translation: air-conditioning fan controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klimalüftersteuergerät
English translation:air-conditioning fan controls
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

19:12 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics - I guess ...
German term or phrase: Klimalüftersteuergerät
... für EC-Motoren

I guess a word like this is quite self-explanatory - for anybody in the know, anyway.

Appears in list of components of automotive manufacturer's documentation.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
air-conditioning fan controls
Explanation:
No unit; controls in plural; whole word air-conditioning needed. No documentation, just years editing Chrysler manuals Ger<>Eng.
Selected response from:

JamesK
United States
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5air-conditioning (ventilation) control unit
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1air-conditioning fan controlsJamesK
4blower control unitMarcus Malabad
4blower control unit
4fan control unitMarcus Malabad
4air conditioning fan control unit
Mats Wiman
4fan control unit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan control unit


Explanation:
2001 BMW 7-Series, 3-Series, X5-Series and Z8-Series Recalled
... controlled. Failure of the fan motor can cause the electrical circuitry of the
fan control unit to overload and fail, causing the fan to stop operating. If ...
www.safetyalerts.com/recall/a/013/v510.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

BMWNation
... controlled. Miscommutation of the fan motor can cause the electrical circuitry of
the fan control unit to overload and fail, causing the fan to stop operating. ...
www.bmwnation.com/tech_tsb.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

BMW 530i scores best-ever in US
... models were part of a safety recall to replace a defective cooling fan control unit
that may cause the engine to overheat and possibly catch fire ...
www.news24.co.za/News24/Wheels24/News/0,3999,2-15-47_109629... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ
... between the trusses. The fan motor frame is bolted directly to the ... fan be installed
with an a fan control unit, including an AC inverter, (variable ...
www.hvls.com/FAQs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Golf No. 26/1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 162 ­ Earth connection, in blower motor wiring harness 503 ­ Screw connection ... No.
26/3 Radiator fan control unit, air conditioning system switch ...
volkswagen.msk.ru/electro/golf4/26.pdf - Similar pages





Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan control unit


Explanation:
2001 BMW 7-Series, 3-Series, X5-Series and Z8-Series Recalled
... controlled. Failure of the fan motor can cause the electrical circuitry of the
fan control unit to overload and fail, causing the fan to stop operating. If ...
www.safetyalerts.com/recall/a/013/v510.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

BMWNation
... controlled. Miscommutation of the fan motor can cause the electrical circuitry of
the fan control unit to overload and fail, causing the fan to stop operating. ...
www.bmwnation.com/tech_tsb.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

BMW 530i scores best-ever in US
... models were part of a safety recall to replace a defective cooling fan control unit
that may cause the engine to overheat and possibly catch fire ...
www.news24.co.za/News24/Wheels24/News/0,3999,2-15-47_109629... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ
... between the trusses. The fan motor frame is bolted directly to the ... fan be installed
with an a fan control unit, including an AC inverter, (variable ...
www.hvls.com/FAQs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Golf No. 26/1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 162 ­ Earth connection, in blower motor wiring harness 503 ­ Screw connection ... No.
26/3 Radiator fan control unit, air conditioning system switch ...
volkswagen.msk.ru/electro/golf4/26.pdf - Similar pages




Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air conditioning fan control unit


Explanation:
Klima = air conditioning
Lüfter = fan
Steuergerät = control unit


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blower control unit


Explanation:
Darien, boy, you're pesky ;-)
I actually saw Lüftersteuerung in my Wylihdal auto De<>En diction. as fan control unit. How about the above?

The first reference below is about a fan control unit in the air conditioning of an Audi.



Fwd: A/C Problems in 1990 Audi 200 Turbo
... you have the thing out of the car, you can drill out the rivets, take ... nope >4. Could
this be a faulty blower control unit, and if so, where is this ...
www.audifans.com/archives/1998/07/msg00062.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.audifans.com ]

Import Auto News - Automotive News & Repair Tips for Do-It- ...
... car. On the high-end systems (ie, Mercedes, BMW) failure to replace the filters can
result in major damage to the interior blower motor and blower control unit ...
www.autohausaz.com/html/import-auto-news-october01.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages






Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blower control unit


Explanation:
Darien, boy, you're pesky ;-)
I actually saw Lüftersteuerung in my Wylihdal auto De<>En diction. as fan control unit. How about the above?

The first reference below is about a fan control unit in the air conditioning of an Audi.



Fwd: A/C Problems in 1990 Audi 200 Turbo
... you have the thing out of the car, you can drill out the rivets, take ... nope >4. Could
this be a faulty blower control unit, and if so, where is this ...
www.audifans.com/archives/1998/07/msg00062.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.audifans.com ]

Import Auto News - Automotive News & Repair Tips for Do-It- ...
... car. On the high-end systems (ie, Mercedes, BMW) failure to replace the filters can
result in major damage to the interior blower motor and blower control unit ...
www.autohausaz.com/html/import-auto-news-october01.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-conditioning fan controls


Explanation:
No unit; controls in plural; whole word air-conditioning needed. No documentation, just years editing Chrysler manuals Ger<>Eng.

JamesK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This is my translation. I am an engineer for automatic transmissions.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-conditioning (ventilation) control unit


Explanation:
I just had some automotive texts myself and I know that Steuergeraet correponds to control unit


    own experience
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082