KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Symbolische Übergabe einer persönlichen Chipkarte

English translation: symbolic transfer of a personal chipcard


00:41 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Symbolische Übergabe einer persönlichen Chipkarte
symbolische Übergabe einer
persönlichen Chipkarte

symbolistic handing over of
a personal chipcard
anglist
English translation:symbolic transfer of a personal chipcard
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2symbolic presentation of a personal chip card
Translations4IT
4 +2symbolic transfer of a personal chipcardIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symbolic transfer of a personal chipcard


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: ...but "symbolic" is better than symbolistic
34 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: transfer seems a little physical. Symbolic is virtual.
43 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Transfer does not necessarily imply anything physical. There are reams of psychiatry textbooks on "transfer".
50 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symbolic presentation of a personal chip card


Explanation:
I would prefer presentation to transfer, as I imagine the card being handed over...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: presentation leaves it open how the presentation (transfer) is achieved.
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
17 mins