KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in Form einer eigenen hochleistungsfähigen Glasfaserverkabelung

English translation: by means of/as /in the form of unique/proprietary high performance fiber[optic] cabling


04:08 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in Form einer eigenen hochleistungsfähigen Glasfaserverkabelung
in Form einer eigenen hoch-
leistungsfähigen Glasfaserver-
kabelung
anglist
English translation:by means of/as /in the form of unique/proprietary high performance fiber[optic] cabling
Explanation:
Check out your context ... sorry can't make more decisions for you with the info provided :) On that will also depend whether you put an indefinite article in or not.

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in shape of an independentIngrid Grzeszik
4using/in the form of dedicated high-performance glass fibre (or fiber) cabling
Mary Worby
4by means of/as /in the form of unique/proprietary high performance fiber[optic] cabling
Hermeneutica
4by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network
Thijs van Dorssen
4by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network


Explanation:
by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network

or:

in the form of a high-performance fiberglass network.

Cheers!


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network


Explanation:
by (means of) a high-performance fiberglass network

or:

in the form of a high-performance fiberglass network.

Cheers!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of/as /in the form of unique/proprietary high performance fiber[optic] cabling


Explanation:
Check out your context ... sorry can't make more decisions for you with the info provided :) On that will also depend whether you put an indefinite article in or not.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
agree

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using/in the form of dedicated high-performance glass fibre (or fiber) cabling


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in shape of an independent


Explanation:
high-performance fiber optic network

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139