KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mit montagefreundlichen Zubehörpaketen

English translation: with easy-to-install accessory packs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit montagefreundlichen Zubehörpaketen
English translation:with easy-to-install accessory packs
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:06 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / household water technology
German term or phrase: mit montagefreundlichen Zubehörpaketen
Description of a Kellertank that stores rain water for household use
Marcus Malabad
with easy to install accessory packs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin. I agree about 'pack' (kit)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with easy to install accessory packsmckinnc
4 +3easy to install accessory packages
Kim Metzger
4with easy to assemble accessory kits
schmurr
1 +2just for fun
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with easy to install accessory packs


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin. I agree about 'pack' (kit)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "packs" or "kits" will do fine.
15 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
17 mins

agree  Edward Turner
19 mins

disagree  gangels: "package", not "pack"
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke
6 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar: I somehow think that "packs" or "kits" is better than "packages"
21 hrs
  -> I thought of package but it doesn't sound right

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with easy to assemble accessory kits


Explanation:
-


    "easy to assemble" on Google
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy to install accessory packages


Explanation:
I guess that's the best way to handle *installation friendly.*

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too.
11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just for fun


Explanation:
My brain was stuck on reading Montage-freundlich as in Monday friendly ... which would come to the same thing, it had better be easy to assemble to cope with one of MY Mondays!!

:))

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Oh yes, ME TOO, I understand all the words but no English is coming out despite heavy green tea doses!
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: It is always just a "Maniac Monday". The Boomtown Rats were perfectly right: "I don't like Mondays".
10 mins