KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Technische Universität Hamburg

English translation: Technical University of (city)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technische Universität (Stadt)
English translation:Technical University of (city)
Entered by: Gabriele Jabouri (Roberts)

10:54 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Technische Universität Hamburg
degree certificate

I 'm leaving the German term, but want to add an equivalent in English. Would it be better to say "University of Technology, Hamburg" or "Technical University of Hamburg"?

Thanks very much!
Gabriele Jabouri (Roberts)
United States
Technical University of Hamburg
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hamburg Institute of TechnologyNils Andersson
4 +1Technical University of HamburgIngrid Grzeszik
4Technical University of Hamburg-HarburgJamesK
4Hamburg institute of technology
4Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg
4Technical University of Hamburg HarburgIngrid Grzeszik
4Hamburg institute of technology
4University of Technology
GUSTL


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hamburg institute of technology


Explanation:
based upon MIT in US


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hamburg institute of technology


Explanation:
based upon MIT in US


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University of Technology


Explanation:
I found no direct reference for the TU Hamburg but the "technische Universität Wien" translates as U. of Technology so I assume that the TU Hamburg would do the same

good luck


    Reference: http://www.tuwien.ac.at/welcome_eng.html
GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 81

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical University of Hamburg


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http:///www.tu-harburg.de
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too.
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical University of Hamburg Harburg


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http:///www.tu-harburg.de
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg


Explanation:
This university now apparently includes the town of Harburg in its name (found on English version of Web site updated November 2001).


    Reference: http://www.tu-harburg.de/gk/8th-ICCPS/index.html

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg


Explanation:
This university now apparently includes the town of Harburg in its name (found on English version of Web site updated November 2001).


    Reference: http://www.tu-harburg.de/gk/8th-ICCPS/index.html
JamesK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hamburg Institute of Technology


Explanation:
This would be the smoothest American
translation, analogous to
"California Institute of Technology"
or "Massachusetts Institute of Technology" (CalTech and MIT).

It would probably sound more prestigius.

I draw this also from my own alma mater,
"Kungliga Techniska Högskolan" in Stockholm, whose official English name
is "The Royal Institute of Technology".

Nils Andersson


Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner
12 hrs