KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

separierter Farbauszug

English translation: colour separations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:separierter Farbauszug
English translation:colour separations
Entered by: John Kinory

11:51 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: separierter Farbauszug
Daten-Anlieferung zur Labelfilm-Herstellung:
Wir benötigen einen verbindlichen 1:) Farbausdruck (composite) und separierte Farbauszüge
Zeus
separate color separations
Explanation:
Farbauszug means color separation in film and photography.

Many colors can be separated into their component primaries. In light the additive primary colors are red, green, and blue. Magenta light, for instance can be separated into its two components, red and blue. In pigments, the subtractive primaries are cyan, magenta, and yellow. Green ink, for example can be separated into its components, cyan and yellow. When printing with inks, black is also added to the other three primaries as it's difficult to get a rick black ink by mixing the subtractive primaries. Most color printing is therefore done with four colors - cyan, magenta, yellow, and black. These four color printing images are often called "color separations."


Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4color separation
Maya Jurt
4separate color separationsMarcus Malabad
4separate color separations
4colour separation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour separation


Explanation:
'separierter' already included in expression

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate color separations


Explanation:
Farbauszug means color separation in film and photography.

Many colors can be separated into their component primaries. In light the additive primary colors are red, green, and blue. Magenta light, for instance can be separated into its two components, red and blue. In pigments, the subtractive primaries are cyan, magenta, and yellow. Green ink, for example can be separated into its components, cyan and yellow. When printing with inks, black is also added to the other three primaries as it's difficult to get a rick black ink by mixing the subtractive primaries. Most color printing is therefore done with four colors - cyan, magenta, yellow, and black. These four color printing images are often called "color separations."





    Reference: http://vig.prenhall.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0130...
    Reference: http://www.seas.smu.edu/~levine/ee8302/codtrans4.ppt

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate color separations


Explanation:
Farbauszug means color separation in film and photography.

Many colors can be separated into their component primaries. In light the additive primary colors are red, green, and blue. Magenta light, for instance can be separated into its two components, red and blue. In pigments, the subtractive primaries are cyan, magenta, and yellow. Green ink, for example can be separated into its components, cyan and yellow. When printing with inks, black is also added to the other three primaries as it's difficult to get a rick black ink by mixing the subtractive primaries. Most color printing is therefore done with four colors - cyan, magenta, yellow, and black. These four color printing images are often called "color separations."





    Reference: http://vig.prenhall.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0130...
    Reference: http://www.seas.smu.edu/~levine/ee8302/codtrans4.ppt
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color separation


Explanation:
Farbauszug-Herstellung für den Vierfarbendruck.

The link below will give you a lot of useful terms for your translation

HTH


    Reference: http://www.druckmarktnews.de/glossar/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545