KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mischguete

English translation: mix quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mischguete
English translation:mix quality
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

12:05 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mischguete
From a patent on bio reactors.
"Es ist besonders nachteilig wenn die zur Aufrechterhaltung der MISCHGUETE benoetigte Gasmenge groesser ist als die fuer die Reaktion benoetigte.

Does this refer to something like 'mixing rate' or does it have a different meaning?

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
mix quality
Explanation:
Güte(-klasse) is usually used as another term for Qualität.
I therefore suggest the above translation of your term. See below:
"It is especially detrimental, if the amount of gas required to maintain the mix quality is larger than the amount required for the reaction."
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mix qualityMartin Schneekloth
4mixing materialsGeoffrey Steinherz
4proper mixturegangels
4mix integrity
4mix integrityMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mix integrity


Explanation:
11.50 CONCRETE
... The water content required to obtain maximum flowability is very close to the maximum
allowable for mix integrity. Once the allowable limit [about 446 L/m 3 ...
www2.state.ia.us/dot/specifications/April_2001/conmanual/ cm_files/CM%2011.50.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTURY ERIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... flexibility via 8 conventional Audio Groups & 8 VCA Groups, permitting enhanced
Mix Integrity, Wet / Dry Blending, and True Post Effect Sends. * 4 Scene Mutes ...
www.crestaudio.com/media/pdf/vxman11-3-97.pdf - Similar pages

VCA's
... Let's examine 3 areas. Mix Integrity True Post Effect Sends (Aux Sends) Wet/Dry
Blending 1. Mix Integrity Mix Integrity to me means the ability to turn a mix ...
www.soundengineer.co.uk/vca.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NOTESTECH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have been exhausted. Mix Integrity VCA's are useful when a mix must be brought up
or down without changing the relation- ship between Subgroups. Depicted below ...
www.dynamicaudio.fr/support/marques/crest/notes_application... MIX_VCA.PDF - Similar pages

Asphalt Contractor - Sampling Schedule Follows a Day in the ...
... of the truck to the right. A visual difference, left to right, usually means you
are losing mix integrity in the silo storage process. Check with the plant ...
www.asphalt.com/aggregate/sampling1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages






Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mix integrity


Explanation:
11.50 CONCRETE
... The water content required to obtain maximum flowability is very close to the maximum
allowable for mix integrity. Once the allowable limit [about 446 L/m 3 ...
www2.state.ia.us/dot/specifications/April_2001/conmanual/ cm_files/CM%2011.50.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTURY ERIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... flexibility via 8 conventional Audio Groups & 8 VCA Groups, permitting enhanced
Mix Integrity, Wet / Dry Blending, and True Post Effect Sends. * 4 Scene Mutes ...
www.crestaudio.com/media/pdf/vxman11-3-97.pdf - Similar pages

VCA's
... Let's examine 3 areas. Mix Integrity True Post Effect Sends (Aux Sends) Wet/Dry
Blending 1. Mix Integrity Mix Integrity to me means the ability to turn a mix ...
www.soundengineer.co.uk/vca.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NOTESTECH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have been exhausted. Mix Integrity VCA's are useful when a mix must be brought up
or down without changing the relation- ship between Subgroups. Depicted below ...
www.dynamicaudio.fr/support/marques/crest/notes_application... MIX_VCA.PDF - Similar pages

Asphalt Contractor - Sampling Schedule Follows a Day in the ...
... of the truck to the right. A visual difference, left to right, usually means you
are losing mix integrity in the silo storage process. Check with the plant ...
www.asphalt.com/aggregate/sampling1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mix quality


Explanation:
Güte(-klasse) is usually used as another term for Qualität.
I therefore suggest the above translation of your term. See below:
"It is especially detrimental, if the amount of gas required to maintain the mix quality is larger than the amount required for the reaction."

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I would go with mixing quality since the quality refers to the mixing process and not the mix itself.
1 hr

agree  Daniel Gerke: Mixing quality. This page also has an english version: http://www-vt.uni-paderborn.de/verf/habermann/
1 hr

disagree  Marcus Malabad: strongly disagree, guys, focus here not on quality but on gas composition/integrity of quantity (supported by my two chem. eng. dictionaries)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper mixture


Explanation:
For the maintenance of a proper mixture, it proves particularly detrimental when the quantity of gas is larger than that needed for reaction.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing materials


Explanation:
DeVries German-English Technical and Engineering Dictionary gives Mischgut simply as material to be mixed.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16