KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gasdispergator

English translation: gas disperser


12:12 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gasdispergator
In a list of Einbauten in einem Schlaufenreaktor:
"... eingebaute Drosseleinrichtungen, wie z.B. Waermetauscher, Gasdispergatoren, Umlenkgitter ..."
I'm not sure, but since this is an actual piece of equipment, the usual 'peptizer' does not seem applicable.
Many thanks for any hints!
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:gas disperser
Explanation:
FWB Chemie und chemische Technik ISBN 3 86117 035 3 -- and Google:

Searched English pages for gas disperser. Results 1 - 10 of about 952. Search took 0.19 seconds.
Manual-TM3
... Clothing, 1955. TM-3-430, Protector Tank- 3 Man -M8A1,
1955. TM3-1040-201-12, Irritant Gas Disperser, 1959.
TM ...
www.milradio.com/us-tm3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BNA 783/GB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0.3 m 2 Continuous `pulse jet' cleaning. Item 6: Upper part Item 7: Process gas disperser
Control system with animated HMI LC display Glass type: Boro Silicate ...
www.niro.dk/pdf/BNA783GB.PDF - Similar pages

Spray Dryer Absorbers
... Capabilities. Flue gas enters the SDA system through a gas disperser located on
the absorber's roof. Swirl vanes in the disperser spin the gas counter-current ...
www.eec1.com/sdabsorb.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NDP-065 (Determination of pCO2 in Discrete Seawater Samples)
... sampling loop was recirculated continuously for about 20 minutes through the gas
disperser immersed in the water. This provided large surface contact areas for ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/oceans/ndp_065/3c.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NDP
... the gas chromatograph was recirculated continuously for approximately 20 minutes;
the gas disperser about 1 cm below the water surface provided a large contact ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/oceans/ndp_045/ndp045variab.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cdiac.esd.ornl.gov ]

Pertamina UPPDN VI - TREND BAHAN BAKAR
... Bird proyek percontohan dan relatif berhasil. Gas disperser waktu itu baru lima buah
yang tersebar dilima wilayah ibukota. Oleh karena jumlah stasiun pengisian ...
www.balikpapan.indo.net.id/corporate/uppdn6/trend.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gas and water cleaning methods and equipment
... clean washing liquids. Wiser- rotor-oxidator, gas disperser and WPF (DAF)-flotation
process has been used for municipal and industrial wastewater cleaning. WPF ...
www.beids.lt/Naujienos/Projektai/37.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BS4133773
... vessels, such as heat exchangers. The apparatus includes a foam chamber with a gas
disperser section positioned inside the chamber. Ahead of the foam chamber ...
www.aquafoam.com/patents/BS4133773.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

New mixer for efficiency in gas dispersion
... The first unit, a pre-disperser static mixer, is optimised to form small gas bubbles,
the second is optimised to provide effective residence time and efficient ...
www.industrialtechnology.co.uk/2001/jun/statiflo.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Niro Inc. in the News
... After atomization, a disperser brings the heated gas into contact with the droplets.
The disperser must accomplish three things: mix the gas with the droplets ...
www.niroinc.com/html/news/bg21299.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protein skimmerDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1gas disperser
Tom Funke


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas disperser


Explanation:
FWB Chemie und chemische Technik ISBN 3 86117 035 3 -- and Google:

Searched English pages for gas disperser. Results 1 - 10 of about 952. Search took 0.19 seconds.
Manual-TM3
... Clothing, 1955. TM-3-430, Protector Tank- 3 Man -M8A1,
1955. TM3-1040-201-12, Irritant Gas Disperser, 1959.
TM ...
www.milradio.com/us-tm3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BNA 783/GB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0.3 m 2 Continuous `pulse jet' cleaning. Item 6: Upper part Item 7: Process gas disperser
Control system with animated HMI LC display Glass type: Boro Silicate ...
www.niro.dk/pdf/BNA783GB.PDF - Similar pages

Spray Dryer Absorbers
... Capabilities. Flue gas enters the SDA system through a gas disperser located on
the absorber's roof. Swirl vanes in the disperser spin the gas counter-current ...
www.eec1.com/sdabsorb.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NDP-065 (Determination of pCO2 in Discrete Seawater Samples)
... sampling loop was recirculated continuously for about 20 minutes through the gas
disperser immersed in the water. This provided large surface contact areas for ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/oceans/ndp_065/3c.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NDP
... the gas chromatograph was recirculated continuously for approximately 20 minutes;
the gas disperser about 1 cm below the water surface provided a large contact ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/oceans/ndp_045/ndp045variab.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cdiac.esd.ornl.gov ]

Pertamina UPPDN VI - TREND BAHAN BAKAR
... Bird proyek percontohan dan relatif berhasil. Gas disperser waktu itu baru lima buah
yang tersebar dilima wilayah ibukota. Oleh karena jumlah stasiun pengisian ...
www.balikpapan.indo.net.id/corporate/uppdn6/trend.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gas and water cleaning methods and equipment
... clean washing liquids. Wiser- rotor-oxidator, gas disperser and WPF (DAF)-flotation
process has been used for municipal and industrial wastewater cleaning. WPF ...
www.beids.lt/Naujienos/Projektai/37.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BS4133773
... vessels, such as heat exchangers. The apparatus includes a foam chamber with a gas
disperser section positioned inside the chamber. Ahead of the foam chamber ...
www.aquafoam.com/patents/BS4133773.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

New mixer for efficiency in gas dispersion
... The first unit, a pre-disperser static mixer, is optimised to form small gas bubbles,
the second is optimised to provide effective residence time and efficient ...
www.industrialtechnology.co.uk/2001/jun/statiflo.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Niro Inc. in the News
... After atomization, a disperser brings the heated gas into contact with the droplets.
The disperser must accomplish three things: mix the gas with the droplets ...
www.niroinc.com/html/news/bg21299.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protein skimmer


Explanation:
For the English term see the first reference (by the company which invented the darned thing). For the principle behind it see the second reference.
It all has to do with getting rid of the proteins in the waste water.


    Reference: http://www.atk-aquatechnik.de/produkte/disper/disper.html#br...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350