KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überfüllung

English translation: Spreading / spread exposure /Trapping


12:39 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überfüllung
Daten-Anlieferung zur Labelfilm-Herstellung:
bei mehrfarbigen Dokumenten Überfüllungen anlegen
Zeus
English translation:Spreading / spread exposure /Trapping
Explanation:
Im Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie Überfüllen is called "Spreading" and "Spread exposure".

In PageMaker this technique is called "Trapping" or "Trap" (process color trap for Prozessfarbenüberfüllung).

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
One of the programs listed in the text is actually PageMaker. So it is going to be TRAP! Thank you for your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spreading / spread exposure /Trapping
Claudia Tomaschek
4comment: trappingKen Cox


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spreading / spread exposure /Trapping


Explanation:
Im Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie Überfüllen is called "Spreading" and "Spread exposure".

In PageMaker this technique is called "Trapping" or "Trap" (process color trap for Prozessfarbenüberfüllung).

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
One of the programs listed in the text is actually PageMaker. So it is going to be TRAP! Thank you for your quick help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment: trapping


Explanation:
Yes, it;'s trapping, which is the technique of intentionally adding a certain amount of overlap at the boundaries of different colours to ensure that no gaps occur due to slight misregistrations in printing. All professional page-layout programs have this capability.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905