KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aggregatsufe

English translation: aggregate bracket, compressor console


13:10 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Refrigeration
German term or phrase: Aggregatsufe
This occurs twice in a document on refrigerators (I thought at first it was a typo, but clearly not):
"Aus dessinierten Alu-Blech 770/475x2075x650 (H(v/h)x BxT), um die Aggregatsufe 230/180x800x650mm (H(v/h)xBxT) verkleinert."
exapno
English translation:aggregate bracket, compressor console
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that this IS a typo.

All my dictionaries gave it a pass, Copernic search gave me only stuff like typos of "surfen" and "Stufe" or abbreviations like SUFE (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics).

You probably have an illustration, which helps you decide the best translation/interpretation.

Above is my best guess without any further info.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I've just found your original answer to the 'typo' - so thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aggregate bracket, compressor console
Hans-Henning Judek
2unit stage
schmurr


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate bracket, compressor console


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that this IS a typo.

All my dictionaries gave it a pass, Copernic search gave me only stuff like typos of "surfen" and "Stufe" or abbreviations like SUFE (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics).

You probably have an illustration, which helps you decide the best translation/interpretation.

Above is my best guess without any further info.

HTH


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik (not really ;-) only single words
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I've just found your original answer to the 'typo' - so thanks again.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit stage


Explanation:
it's certainly Aggregatstufe


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161