KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aggregatstufe

English translation: aggregate bracket, compressor console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregatstufe (Kühlschrank)
English translation:aggregate bracket, compressor console
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

13:29 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aggregatstufe
Addendum to previous question: It is a typo, it has just occurred again as 'Aggregatstufe'
exapno
aggregate bracket, compressor console
Explanation:
Judging from the first posting (with the typo), this part is a piece of sheet metal, where the compressor (or whatever aggregate is used as cooling unit) is mounted. This would be a "bracket" or "console"

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
This was a tough one, particularly given the two 'typos' in the first place! Many thanks for your help - I too have an Ernst but couldn't find anything that helpful under 'Stufe'...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stage of the unitDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1see detailKen Cox
4aggregate unitKlaus Dorn
4aggregate bracket, compressor console
Hans-Henning Judek
3unprocessed (physical) condition
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate unit


Explanation:
would fit your sentence "around the aggregate unit"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage of the unit


Explanation:
In German engineering parlance Aggregat means unit or even set - anything from a motor, pump, compressor etc.
Aggregatstufe indicates that you are dealing with a multi-stage unit here, and something is done to one of the stages. You have to finesse your way around it or give us more context.


    engineering background
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see detail


Explanation:
I generally agree with Dietrich, and in particular with the need for more context (!). In general, German engineers use 'Stufe', where an English-speaking engineer would say 'stage', to refer to a functional component of a system (think of a block diagram of an amplifier, for instance, with an input stage, intermediate stage and output stage). Also, what Dietrich says about Aggregat is true; here I would assume (in the absence of more context) that it refers to the motor/compressor assembly/unit together with any directly attached bits and pieces. which forms one stage of the refrigeration system (the others being the radiator/heat exchanger and the evaporator/cooling unit). Why the structure described in your previous question would be reduced in size around the compressor is up to you to figure out...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "Compressor part of the system"
42 mins

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry guys, look at the explantion the item before this. It is a piece of sheet metal!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate bracket, compressor console


Explanation:
Judging from the first posting (with the typo), this part is a piece of sheet metal, where the compressor (or whatever aggregate is used as cooling unit) is mounted. This would be a "bracket" or "console"




    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
This was a tough one, particularly given the two 'typos' in the first place! Many thanks for your help - I too have an Ernst but couldn't find anything that helpful under 'Stufe'...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unprocessed (physical) condition


Explanation:
I had just another idea, which may be off, but is worth a try:

Could it be that "Aggregatstufe" could mean "Aggregatzustand"? Usually this is gas, fluid or solid, but in this case we have a hint from "dessiniertes Aluminium 770 + measurements" (aluminum with a design) and "Aggregatstufe 230 + measurement".

Just an idea, look if it fits into the context.

HTH




    Tecnologix
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893