KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt

English translation: Blood of the Fold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt
English translation:Blood of the Fold
Entered by: Ana Hermida

15:18 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt
THIS IS THE TITLE OF A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY BOOK BY TERRY GOODKIND
JAYBEEMAGAZINES
Blood of the Fold
Explanation:
I think the German translation 'Günstlinge der Unterwelt' covers chapters 1-25 of Blood of the Fold. Die Dämonen des Gestern covers chapters 26-54.

HTH


Sheila





http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/~winkelma/Fun/Books/Terr...


Title (Year) My Library
1 Wizard's First Rule (1994) Das erste Gesetz der Magie (Mar 1995; Ch. 1-29)
Der Schatten des Magiers (1995; Ch. 30-49)
2 Stone Of Tears (1995) Die Schwestern des Lichts (1997; Ch. 1-32)
Der Palast der Propheten (1997; Ch. 33-71)
3 Blood of the Fold (1996) Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt (Dec 1997; Ch. 1-25)
Die Dämonen des Gestern (Feb 1998; Ch. 26-54)
4 Temple of the Winds (1997) Die Nächte des roten Monds (Aug 1998; Ch. 1-36)
Der Tempel der vier Winde (Oct 1998; Ch. 37-70)
5 Soul of the Fire (1999) Die Burg der Zauberer (Apr 2000; Ch. 1-35)
Die Seele des Feuers (Jun 2000; Ch. 36-70)
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vassals in the Underworld, Children in Hades
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Blood of the FoldUlrike Lieder
4Blood of the Fold
Sheila Hardie
4Blood of the Fold, part oneUschi (Ursula) Walke
4minions of the underworldKen Cox
4HiTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi


Explanation:
I don't actually know the book, so this is just a literal translation

'favorites of the underworld' or
'minions of the underworld'

Alternatively, if you're after the original title of the book in English (if it exists), why don't you search amazon.com under authors.

HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minions of the underworld


Explanation:
... is the literal translation, but a web search (Google) indicates that none of Goodkind's books were published in English with this title (if you search for goodkind + underworld + minions, you'll get a lot of hits.

If you need to know what the English title is, try the publisher, the author or one of the English-language fan sites.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood of the Fold, part one


Explanation:
Blood of the Fold (published 1996)
appeared in two separate volumes in German:

1. Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt (Dec'97)
2. Die Dämonen des Gestern (Feb'98)

Literally translated
1. the favourites of darkness (of the underworld)
2. yesterday's demons

Hope this helps. Please see links quoted below for more.


    Reference: http://www.akermit.de/tagbuch.html
    Reference: http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/~winkelma/Fun/Books/Terr...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood of the Fold


Explanation:
I think the German translation 'Günstlinge der Unterwelt' covers chapters 1-25 of Blood of the Fold. Die Dämonen des Gestern covers chapters 26-54.

HTH


Sheila





http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/~winkelma/Fun/Books/Terr...


Title (Year) My Library
1 Wizard's First Rule (1994) Das erste Gesetz der Magie (Mar 1995; Ch. 1-29)
Der Schatten des Magiers (1995; Ch. 30-49)
2 Stone Of Tears (1995) Die Schwestern des Lichts (1997; Ch. 1-32)
Der Palast der Propheten (1997; Ch. 33-71)
3 Blood of the Fold (1996) Die Günstlinge der Unterwelt (Dec 1997; Ch. 1-25)
Die Dämonen des Gestern (Feb 1998; Ch. 26-54)
4 Temple of the Winds (1997) Die Nächte des roten Monds (Aug 1998; Ch. 1-36)
Der Tempel der vier Winde (Oct 1998; Ch. 37-70)
5 Soul of the Fire (1999) Die Burg der Zauberer (Apr 2000; Ch. 1-35)
Die Seele des Feuers (Jun 2000; Ch. 36-70)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vassals in the Underworld, Children in Hades


Explanation:
can you tell us about the Underworld in question here?

literal translation

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood of the Fold


Explanation:
Original English title is
Blood of the Fold
(Vol. 5 in the Sword of Truth series)

Both the links below will take you to German sites which list both the German title and the original English title of the book.


    Reference: http://www.nimues.de/Bodies/bespr/F-G/goodkind01.htm
    Reference: http://www.akermit.de/tgbuch.html
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525