KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Koleszensabscheider

English translation: coalescence separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koaleszenzabscheider
English translation:coalescence separator

22:48 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Koleszensabscheider
This is with respect to discharge of sewage.

Wenn Benzin- und/oder Koleszensabscheider vorhanden sind, ist nach bearbeiten des Planes eventuell eine Einleitgenehmigung zu erstellen.

This is how it appears in the text.

What would 'Koleszensabscheider' mean? Is there a spelling mistake here? Google doesn't return any searches.

Thanks
sayhaii
coalescence separator
Explanation:
I think it is a typo. It should be Koaleszenzabscheider.

The referenced site also has information on gasoline separators.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gerke
Grading comment
Thank you so much Daniel and everyone else too, and to Tom for all that info :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Koaleszenzabscheider: oil/water separator; coalescence separator (but…)
Tom Funke
5coalescence precipitator
DPS
4 +1coalescence separator
Daniel Gerke
4It's a typo or a proper name
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coalescence separator


Explanation:
I think it is a typo. It should be Koaleszenzabscheider.

The referenced site also has information on gasoline separators.


    Reference: http://www.mallnet.de/abscheidetechnik/at_02.htm
    Reference: http://www.mallnet.de/english/abscheidetechnik/at_02.htm
Daniel Gerke
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you so much Daniel and everyone else too, and to Tom for all that info :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
28 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coalescence precipitator


Explanation:
Yes, it's spelling mistake in your source text. It should read Koaleszenzabscheider...

hth, Petra

DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a typo or a proper name


Explanation:
Google, Eurdicautom, Ernst cannot produce anything even similar.

Maybe it's an unknown Hungarian manufacturerof oil skimmers?!?


    see above+prof.exp.
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koaleszenzabscheider: oil/water separator; coalescence separator (but…)


Explanation:
Koaleszenzabscheider: oil/water separator; coalescence separator (BUT the latter “English” term appears almost exclusively in German & Austrian/TRANSLATED websites)

Oelabscheider, Benzinabscheider, Koaleszenzabscheider von BENE ... - [ Translate this page ]
skip intro - direkt zur homepage.
www.bene.de/flash.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Oelabscheider, Benzinabscheider, Koaleszenzabscheider von BENE ... - [ Translate this page ]
:).
www.bene.de/start.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bene.de ]


Searched the web for Koaleszenzabscheider coalescence OR separator. Results 1 - 10 of about 13. Search took 0.16 seconds.

Mall Group - NEUTRA separation technique
... surface. The automatic locking device in the coalescence separator prevents already
separated oils from flowing into the sewer. ... NEUTRA-Koaleszenzabscheider.
www.mallnet.de/english/abscheidetechnik/at_02.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

ALEX, Wasser und Abwasserlexikon - [ Translate this page ]
... ua bei der Phasentrennung mit Hilfe von Koaleszenzabscheidern zunutze. Koaleszenzabscheider
[coalescence-separator] dienen zur Abtrennung bestimmter Phasen aus ...
www.itas.fzk.de/mahp/ressler/ressler/Abwasserlexikon.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Leiblein-Reference Plants - prolongation
... mud. Die ersten drei Stufen finden im Koaleszenzabscheider statt: The functioning
of the coalescence separator. The -baffle plates coalescence separator works on ...
www.leiblein.de/english/2973.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerätetechnik - [ Translate this page ]
... Geräte: Polyvalente Versuchsanlage ... Nanofiltrations-, Umkehrosmoseanlage, Koaleszenzabscheider,
Ölskimmer, Ionenaustauschersäule ... Schlammeindicker, Separator. ...
www.tu-cottbus.de/BTU/Fak4/Aufbtech/at/kurzuebersicht.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Forschung - Vorträge - [ Translate this page ]
... S. Klinger, M. Henschke ... Chatterjee, H. Franken Coalescence of Secondary Dispersions ... Sekundärdispersionen
im Faserbett-Koaleszenzabscheider. Arbeitssitzung der ...
www.tvt.rwth-aachen.de/Ww/frame3_6.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FASAM Filtration und Separation GmbH - [ Translate this page ]
... Separation. Koaleszenzabscheider zur Separation von zwei ineinander unlöslichen
Flüssigkeiten Ölabscheidung "KPS". Koaleszenz-Platten-Separator zur ...
www.fasam.com/general-ind-d.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Infoblatt: Abtrennung von Fremdölen aus was- sergemischten ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... kann der Skimmer oder Separator die Fremdöle ohne ... Verwendet werden: * Zentrifugen,
* Koaleszenzabscheider, * Lamellenseparatoren und * Ringkammerentöler ...
www.pius-info.de/dokumente/docdir/biva/praxis_info/pdf/3999... - Similar pages

Broschüre KSS - [ Translate this page ]
... Koaleszenzabscheider (Coalisier-Plattenseparator). mittel. hoch. mittel. Ringkammerentöler.
mittel. mittel. einfach. Zentrifugalseparatoren: Zwei-Phasen-Separator. ...
www.pius-info.de/dokumente/docdir/biva/br_leitfaden/1291x00... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pius-info.de ]

Glossar
... Knallgas (oxyhydrogen gas) KNO 3 Koagulation (coagulation) Koaleszenzabscheider (oil
separation by coalescence) Kobalt (cobalt) Kochsalz (sodium chloride, salt ...

Koaleszenzabscheider (oil separation by coalescence)
Ölabscheidung durch den vergrößernden Zusammenschluß der Kolloide von Öl und Gasblasen in Behältern mit entsprechenden Einbauten.


www.hpc-ensr.de/glossar_rechts_unten.html?Buchstabe=K - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Publikationen / Publications - [ Translate this page ]
... plates of a plate separator fot liquid-liquid ... Role of Partial Coalescence Chem. Engng.
Sci ... Untersuchungen an Koaleszenzabscheider-Materialien Bauwirtschaftliche ...
www.vta.mw.tum.de/forschung/publikationen/publikationen.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages



Searched the web for separator coalescence "baffle plates". Results 1 - 6 of 6. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Leiblein-Reference Plants - prolongation
... Solution. Now a -baffle plates coalescence separator with an associated sack-draining
installation is used for the maintenance. This plant works in four steps. ...
www.leiblein.de/english/2973.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

LEIBLEIN GmbH - Maintaining clean cooling lubricants
... use of cooling lubricant emulsions impossible. To separate these substances the baffle
plates coalescence separator is used. By sedimentation and flotation at ...
www.leiblein.de/english/clean.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Oil & Gas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Baffles Fundamental to the separator designs of Kvaerner ... assemblies are used. Baffle
plates can have either ... The effectiveness of coalescence and fluid ...
www.kvaerner.com/oilgas/kps/sheets/pdf/Pb14.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Oil & Gas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... eg the number of coalescence and separation stages varied ... used as agglomerators baffle
plates installed to assist ... The KPSL vane separator is an economic ...
www.kvaerner.com/oilgas/kps/sheets/pdf/Pb12.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] John Ditria
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... reflects the impact of baffle plates or other (cyclone ... sizing of the separator. These
include the ... plate, cascades, etc.), coalescence plates, vane packs ...
www.apexprocess.com.au/Paper-One.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be its tendency toward coalescence. By way of illustration ... are removed from the separator
through pipe 60 ... of metal on the baffle plates in the reaction ...
www.fischer-tropsch.org/primary_documents/patents/US/us2250... - Similar pages




Searched English pages for "oil water separator" site:.com. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,640. Search took 0.16 seconds.

Bio-Aabsorb Oil/Water Separator Tablets
BIO-AABSORB OIL/WATER, SEPARATOR TABLETS Fast and Safe. Specifically
designed for Oil/Water separators. ...
www.aabaco.com/Tabs.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

BIO-AABSORB MICROBIAL POWDER, LIQUID & OIL/WATER SEPARATOR ...
... NEW! BIO-AABSORB Oil/Water Separator Tablets Fast and Safe Way To Bio-Remediate Oil
In Oil/Water Separators. Oil/Water Separator Tablets Click Tablet for more ...
www.aabaco.com/spilcln.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BOI-EEC OIL-SEP OIL-WATER SEPARATOR
... The BOI-EEC OIL-SEP oil and water separator is a single-stage device designed to
separate and remove insoluble oil, solids, and entrained air from oily water. ...
boitech.com/9oilsep.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

THE BOI-EEC COALESCER SYSTEMS - BOI-EEC OIL WATER SEPARATOR ...
... SYSTEM: THE BOI-EEC COALESCER SYSTEMS. BOI-EEC OIL WATER SEPARATOR.
WATER, OIL AND FUEL SEPARATION. ...
boitech.com/13coalescer.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from boitech.com ]

Snout Oil-Water Separator for Stormwater
... Best Management Practices--as we have done with our patented "SNOUT" Oil-Water Separator.
It is our goal to aid municipalities and the stormwater industry in ...
Description: Makes and designs stormwater improvement products to help reduce non-point source pollution from run-off.
Category: Science > Environment > Water Resources > Products and Services
www.bestmp.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SNOUT OIL WATER SEPARATOR for STORM WATER
WEB-SITE MAP (for index of entire site). The SNOUT™. Oil-Water-Debris Separator
for Stormwater. US.Patent # 6126817 Foreign Patents Pending. ...
www.bestmp.com/snout.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bestmp.com ]

PS International Oil-Water Separator Models (605) 332-1885
... PSI design will not allow oil to accumulate in the ... gravity discharge form the separator,
PS International can design and supply automatic water pump-out systems ...
www.psinternational.com/models.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

PSI Oil-Water Separator Optional Accessories (605) 332-1885
... safe and can detect the oil-water interface as well as detect the air-liquid interface.
PSI can custom design a separator to include inlet solids compartments ...
www.psinternational.com/options.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psinternational.com ]

Fossil Filter Stormwater Runoff and Oil Water Separator ...
... A device installed in a new or existing oil/water separator tank that acts as
a polishing filter for petroleum hydrocarbons. Installation just prior to ...
www.kristar.com/fosprod.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

oil water separators - Freytech,Inc.
More than 5,000 units in operation PLATES. OIL-WATER SEPARATOR.
PLATES. ... Freylit Oil Water Separator Models ...
www.freytech.com/oil.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, TOm







    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
12 hrs