KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schuetttrockner

English translation: Schütt dryer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuett Trockner
English translation:Schütt dryer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:03 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Refrigeration
German term or phrase: Schuetttrockner
Document about refrigerators:
"Trockner: 2 Stk. Schuetttrockner 19 mm Durchmesser."
exapno
Schütt dryer
Explanation:
I do not think bulk dryer is what you are looking for in the context of refrigerators.

Schütt is a German company and it is mentioned in the context of laboratory equipment. Is your refrigerator a lab fridge?

The only problem is that you writ Schütttrockner, not Schütt-Trockner.

Have a look at the link below.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks, Maya. Sorry it's taken me so long to respond - this particular document was a real pain! I'm slightly the wiser now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schütt dryer
Maya Jurt
4 +1bulk drierJohn Kinory


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk drier


Explanation:
Schuett is usually bulk
Trockner = drier


    Routledge technical German>Eng dico
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I believe we are not talking about the Schuett-company but Schuettgut which is to be dried. In which case John is quite right. See the bilingual reference: http://www.krauss-maffei.de/pdf/kvv/Tellertrockner.pdf
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schütt dryer


Explanation:
I do not think bulk dryer is what you are looking for in the context of refrigerators.

Schütt is a German company and it is mentioned in the context of laboratory equipment. Is your refrigerator a lab fridge?

The only problem is that you writ Schütttrockner, not Schütt-Trockner.

Have a look at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.chemie.at/acn/laborbedarf/produkteuebersicht.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Many thanks, Maya. Sorry it's taken me so long to respond - this particular document was a real pain! I'm slightly the wiser now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: 19 mm diameter could not really be related to "bulk", can they?
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
40 mins