KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tipp-Betrieb

English translation: touch mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tipp-Betrieb
English translation:touch mode
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

03:05 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tipp-Betrieb
Tipp-Betrieb as against Automatik-Betrieb

13-Wahlschalter: Betrieb der Anlage wahlweise im Tipp-Betrieb (einrichten), Schalter AUS, oder im Automatik-Betrieb, Schalter EIN

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
touch mode
Explanation:
we have had this several times:

it is manual operation called
jog mode or skip mode or touch mode,
and refers to motion induced by tapping or touching a button (versus automatic motion); used for fine-tuning of travel/positioning outside of predetermined automated increments

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth :-) And everyone else 2
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manual mode
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1inching mode
Trudy Peters
4 +1touch modeBeth Kantus
4incremental mode
Dr. Fred Thomson
4jog mode
RWSTranslation
4manual operation
Translations4IT
3by pressing keys
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by pressing keys


Explanation:
-


    native G
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual operation


Explanation:
You could try this one too

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual mode


Explanation:
For example, my car has both automatic and manual transmission - so-called "tiptronic" transmission. I can switch between manual and automatic transistion by pressing a button. I would describe the "Tipp-Betrieb" (when the button is out in my case) as "manual mode" - then I have to move the gear stick forwards or back to move up or down a gear. When I push the button in, my car works as an automatic.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jog mode


Explanation:


sometimes used

or maybe

step-by-step mode

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inching mode


Explanation:
according to Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tjasa Kuerpick: This would have been the right answer, confirmed by MAN Printing machines see as well dictionary http://www.manrug.org/images/DEU-ENG.DOC
1562 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch mode


Explanation:
we have had this several times:

it is manual operation called
jog mode or skip mode or touch mode,
and refers to motion induced by tapping or touching a button (versus automatic motion); used for fine-tuning of travel/positioning outside of predetermined automated increments

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth :-) And everyone else 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I would go with touch mode
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incremental mode


Explanation:
Automatic mode runs smoothly; incremental mode moves a step at a time

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861