KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Standflügel

English translation: fixed leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standflügel
English translation:fixed leaf
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:22 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Standflügel
Wahlweise Standflügel rechts oder links..
This is a product description for double doors, I can't say any more than that I'm afraid.
Clare Coupland
fixed leaf
Explanation:
This refers to that leaf of the double door that is stationary - the customer can choose with side of the door should be fixed, and which side can be opened.

... Lock striker plates are neatly fitted to the door frame on the fixed leaf lock stile on pairs of doors. Electric locks are easily fitted as well.
www.ralenti.co.nz/products/comm009.html

Remove double corridor door and replace with 36" active leaf and 24" fixed leaf.
www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/community/general/ askwtrnp.html

ADI lockable deadbolt for fixed
door leaf (Where applicable) Any Partial Access Controlled Door shall be ...
www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/pmds/Section8.pdf

A further problem can develop with soft timber doors especially where pairs of rebated doors requiring flush bolts on the fixed leaf are concerned due to the weakness of the timber. This will be discussed at length later.
www.knobsknockers.com/diy_page2.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed leafUlrike Lieder
5 -1Double leafed door
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Double leafed door


Explanation:
http://searchpdf.adobe.com/proxies/1/13/15/56.html
http://www.yatfat.com.hk/idra.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: see below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed leaf


Explanation:
This refers to that leaf of the double door that is stationary - the customer can choose with side of the door should be fixed, and which side can be opened.

... Lock striker plates are neatly fitted to the door frame on the fixed leaf lock stile on pairs of doors. Electric locks are easily fitted as well.
www.ralenti.co.nz/products/comm009.html

Remove double corridor door and replace with 36" active leaf and 24" fixed leaf.
www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/community/general/ askwtrnp.html

ADI lockable deadbolt for fixed
door leaf (Where applicable) Any Partial Access Controlled Door shall be ...
www.pb.unimelb.edu.au/pmds/Section8.pdf

A further problem can develop with soft timber doors especially where pairs of rebated doors requiring flush bolts on the fixed leaf are concerned due to the weakness of the timber. This will be discussed at length later.
www.knobsknockers.com/diy_page2.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys: I think this refers to the lock mechanism - fixed leaf has to be shut first and active leaf (Geh/Gangflügel) shuts after and locks into fixed one.
12 hrs

agree  zapfsully
19 hrs