KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kontaktfeder

English translation: Contact spring


12:36 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kontaktfeder
verschleißarme Kontaktfedern

Door technology
Clare Coupland
English translation:Contact spring
Explanation:
e.g. "The only thing that could account for the perception of stiffness is that the battery contact spring on the opposite end, pushes a little hard on the battery, which pushes on the door, but that is not door or hinge stiffness."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact springKlaus Dorn
5contact springs
Patricia Myers
4 +1Contact springSerge L
4contact blade
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contact spring


Explanation:
e.g. "The only thing that could account for the perception of stiffness is that the battery contact spring on the opposite end, pushes a little hard on the battery, which pushes on the door, but that is not door or hinge stiffness."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.minidisc.org/ep11_review.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact springs


Explanation:
http://www.osterrath.de/kat/kateng.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact spring


Explanation:
that's what it says in my technologix dictionary...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact blade


Explanation:
Routledge also suggests contact blade

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730