KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schweißbahn

English translation: ventilation sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweißbahn
English translation:ventilation sheets
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

13:56 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schweißbahn
Sounds rather funny, but is some kind of ventilation component for floor constructions.
Bodenaufbau: Schweißbahn
Clare Coupland
ventilation sheets
Explanation:
sheets made of bitumen or rubber used in roof and floor construction for ventilation purposes to prevent humidity build-up.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(modified) bitumen membraneDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4weldable bitumen sheetUlrike Lieder
3ventilation sheets
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weldable bitumen sheet


Explanation:
or welded bitumen (asphalt) sheeting
per Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, and also supported by Bucksch


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen
    Bucksch, WB Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I don't know, this is usually used for roofs
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(modified) bitumen membrane


Explanation:
see the entry in the glossary (reference)


    Reference: http://www.asphaltroofing.org/glossary.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: See comments to Ulrikes answer; ditto
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilation sheets


Explanation:
sheets made of bitumen or rubber used in roof and floor construction for ventilation purposes to prevent humidity build-up.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1