KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fußlager

English translation: magnetic floor (frame) support bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußlager
English translation:magnetic floor (frame) support bearing
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

14:00 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fußlager
Bodenaufbau: Magnetfußlager im Systemboden integriert auf speziellen Dämpfungselementen....
Clare Coupland
magnetic floor (frame) support bearing
Explanation:
This is really tricky! Without having an illustration of the part, I have to use my imagination. This is quick-assembly floor system, which means it has a frame for the floor boards and a support for the frame. I presume that this is the "Fußlager". Magnetic is the real mystery. I could imagine that the steel frame is "attracted" by the magnetic force and thus locking the bearings to the frame facilitated.

A lot of assumptions, I know, but this makes sense to me.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnetic floor (frame) support bearing
Hans-Henning Judek
4footstep bearing
Translations4IT
4step bearingMarcus Malabad
4step bearing


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step bearing


Explanation:
from Langenscheidt


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step bearing


Explanation:
from Langenscheidt

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: That's what Gelbrich says, too. But magnetic?
5 mins
  -> there are magnetic bearings though (why not magn. step bearings?)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footstep bearing


Explanation:
Routledge:

Fußlager nt MASCHINEN footstep bearing

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic floor (frame) support bearing


Explanation:
This is really tricky! Without having an illustration of the part, I have to use my imagination. This is quick-assembly floor system, which means it has a frame for the floor boards and a support for the frame. I presume that this is the "Fußlager". Magnetic is the real mystery. I could imagine that the steel frame is "attracted" by the magnetic force and thus locking the bearings to the frame facilitated.

A lot of assumptions, I know, but this makes sense to me.

HTH


    Bucksch Baulexikon
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893