KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Profilständer

English translation: "H"-section post


14:06 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Profilständer
Schallentkoppelte Alu-Profilständer

Wall construction
Clare Coupland
English translation:"H"-section post
Explanation:
A Profilstaender is an upright (post) shaped like an "H". See the glossary
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"H"-section postDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1section postMarcus Malabad
4section post


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section post


Explanation:
LUFKIN Industries Trailers
Interior Post - "Double Wall" (TFV-DW) Van. ... 3004-H291 prepainted white aluminum smooth
sheets riveted to both flanges of hat section posts. All sheet laps ...
www.lufkin.com/trailers/doublewall.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

LUFKIN Industries Trailers
Interior Wall - "Thin Wall" (TFV-IP) Van. ... 3004-H291 prepainted white aluminum smooth
sheets riveted to both flanges of hat section posts. All sheet laps ...
www.lufkin.com/trailers/thinwall.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lufkin.com ]

DOMESTIC CONTAINER, Model AEDCW
... at bottom corners only. Prepainted .050" aluminum front wall panels with internal
hat section posts on approximately 16" centers. SIDE WALLS: Extruded aluminum ...
www.stoughton-trailers.com/praedcw.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DOMESTIC CONTAINER, Model AEDCW-48-110
... at front bottom corners. Prepainted .050" aluminum front wall panels with internal
hat section posts on approximately 16" centers. SIDE WALLS: Extruded ...
www.stoughton-trailers.com/praedcw4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stoughton-trailers.com ]

ITI Mega-Mover Drawings/Specs
... 40’ box, 48” wall, 72” floor) Weight ... with 12-gauge hat section posts on 30 ... with
exterior front posts Floor: Moser-Matic ... Cross Sills: 5" aluminum "J-sills" on ...
www.iti-trailers.com/drawspec.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

February Fleet Specs - Truck Fleet Management Magazine
... steel hat sections; 24-inch centers Front Wall: 2.5-inch, 16 ga steel hat section
posts; .050-inch aluminum panel; 6-inch radius corners Wall Panels: .050-inch ...
www.truckingnet.com/tfleet/fleet/feb/fleetfeb.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FENCE MATERIAL FIELD SECTION 1043
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Drawing 607.10. Steel H section posts do not have specified ... to be tested for wall
thickness to determine ... The nominal size of aluminum alloy pipe is shown ...
www.modot.state.mo.us/materials/Volume_1/FS1043.pdf - Similar pages




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section post


Explanation:
LUFKIN Industries Trailers
Interior Post - "Double Wall" (TFV-DW) Van. ... 3004-H291 prepainted white aluminum smooth
sheets riveted to both flanges of hat section posts. All sheet laps ...
www.lufkin.com/trailers/doublewall.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

LUFKIN Industries Trailers
Interior Wall - "Thin Wall" (TFV-IP) Van. ... 3004-H291 prepainted white aluminum smooth
sheets riveted to both flanges of hat section posts. All sheet laps ...
www.lufkin.com/trailers/thinwall.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lufkin.com ]

DOMESTIC CONTAINER, Model AEDCW
... at bottom corners only. Prepainted .050" aluminum front wall panels with internal
hat section posts on approximately 16" centers. SIDE WALLS: Extruded aluminum ...
www.stoughton-trailers.com/praedcw.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DOMESTIC CONTAINER, Model AEDCW-48-110
... at front bottom corners. Prepainted .050" aluminum front wall panels with internal
hat section posts on approximately 16" centers. SIDE WALLS: Extruded ...
www.stoughton-trailers.com/praedcw4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stoughton-trailers.com ]

ITI Mega-Mover Drawings/Specs
... 40’ box, 48” wall, 72” floor) Weight ... with 12-gauge hat section posts on 30 ... with
exterior front posts Floor: Moser-Matic ... Cross Sills: 5" aluminum "J-sills" on ...
www.iti-trailers.com/drawspec.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

February Fleet Specs - Truck Fleet Management Magazine
... steel hat sections; 24-inch centers Front Wall: 2.5-inch, 16 ga steel hat section
posts; .050-inch aluminum panel; 6-inch radius corners Wall Panels: .050-inch ...
www.truckingnet.com/tfleet/fleet/feb/fleetfeb.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FENCE MATERIAL FIELD SECTION 1043
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Drawing 607.10. Steel H section posts do not have specified ... to be tested for wall
thickness to determine ... The nominal size of aluminum alloy pipe is shown ...
www.modot.state.mo.us/materials/Volume_1/FS1043.pdf - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This should be it. "H", "U" and "C" can be added according to specific shape
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"H"-section post


Explanation:
A Profilstaender is an upright (post) shaped like an "H". See the glossary


    Reference: http://www.americanbuildings.com/glossary.html#anchor313752
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350