KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelplatz

English translation: standalone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelplatz Internetanbindung
English translation:standalone
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:29 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet connections
German term or phrase: Einzelplatz
Wir bieten Netzwerklösungen nach Maß:
- Installation von Windows-NT-Netzwerken
auf Basis von Ethernet/Fast-Ethernet TP Kat. 5
- Internetanbindungen Einzelplatz oder Netzwerk-Routing
- Organisation zur Bereitstellung von Internetzugängen
- RAID-5-Server-Lösungen
- Backup-Offline-Präsentation
- Remote Access Router
- Netbuilder Router
- Ethernet Hubs/Fast-Ethernet Hubs/Switches
- Printserver
- Kameraserver
- Wireless-LAN-Lösungen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
standalone (system)
Explanation:
variant spelling is stand-laone
That's the commonly used term

standalone system vs. network

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you from Bad Schwartau.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standalone (system)Ulrike Lieder
4single workstation
Daniel Gerke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single workstation


Explanation:
Or single (individual) computer
In this context, I would probably write: "Internet connections for individual workstations or (with) network routing"


    personal experience with computer texts
Daniel Gerke
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standalone (system)


Explanation:
variant spelling is stand-laone
That's the commonly used term

standalone system vs. network

HTH




    pertinent professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you from Bad Schwartau.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: stand-alone system as in Trados5Freelance.
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
8 hrs