KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Standflügel

English translation: static (or fixed) door panels (or leafs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standflügel
English translation:static (or fixed) door panels (or leafs)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:21 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Standflügel
Wahlweise Standflügel rechts oder links.

Door technology
Clare Coupland
static, fixed door panels
Explanation:
This is another term I found. There is also the term "fixed sidelights", which are smaller (not the full width of the panel) static parts.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5static, fixed door panels
Hans-Henning Judek
5static, fixed door leafs
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static, fixed door leafs


Explanation:
you should find more interesting facts and terms in the reference


    Reference: http://www.dashdoor.com/products.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static, fixed door panels


Explanation:
This is another term I found. There is also the term "fixed sidelights", which are smaller (not the full width of the panel) static parts.


    Reference: http://www.dashdoor.com/products.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893