KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kontaktfedern

English translation: contact springs, contact tongues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontaktfedern
English translation:contact springs, contact tongues
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:22 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kontaktfedern
Geschützte, verschleißarme Kontaktfedern, dennoch leicht austauschbar.

Door technology (soundproofing)
Clare Coupland
contact springs, contact tongues
Explanation:
This is it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks, and thank you for responding to so many of my questions. It was a bugger of a translation, as we say on the Isles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contact bladeJohn Kinory
4contact springs, contact tongues
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact springs, contact tongues


Explanation:
This is it.

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks, and thank you for responding to so many of my questions. It was a bugger of a translation, as we say on the Isles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Creutz: Agree if this is an electrical term in the context.
16 hrs
  -> Robert, this is most probable, as Clare is working on an "electric sliding door" translation. There are limit-switches and othere electrical parts involved. Little context here.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact blade


Explanation:
... in electrical engineering.

Also contact spring (in electrical and mechanical engineering).


    Routledge Technical Germ>Eng dico
    Degree in electrical engineering
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290