KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lichter Durchgang

English translation: inside dimensions


01:24 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichter Durchgang
lichter Durchgang.

Describes sliding doors. I really cano think of a way to translate this.
Clare Coupland
English translation:inside dimensions
Explanation:
Lichter Durchgang means the inside dimensions (width and height) of a door or opening.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
This makes sense, yes.
Thanks brain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inside dimensionsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5inside dimensionsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4daylight
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daylight


Explanation:
This is "lichte Höhe" oder "lichter Durchgang"


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside dimensions


Explanation:
Lichter Durchgang means the inside dimensions (width and height) of a door or opening.


    As somebody else here keeps saying "my geriatric brain"
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inside dimensions


Explanation:
Lichter Durchgang means the inside dimensions (width and height) of a door or opening.


    As somebody else here keeps saying "my geriatric brain"
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This makes sense, yes.
Thanks brain.