KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Magnet(fußlager)

English translation: Soleniod base support


01:30 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Magnet(fußlager)
I am looking for the meaning of Fußlager here. Again, used in floor construction in cabins:
Magnetfußlager im Systemboden integriert auf speziellen Dämpfungselementen
Clare Coupland
English translation:Soleniod base support
Explanation:
I think this is (Magnetfuß)lager, not Magnte(fußlager) -- so the lager is base / bearing / support for the base of the solenoid.

refs: for Fuß and Lager, any decent technical dictionary

for Magnet: see previous Proz question
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1your hands must be shaking terribly
Michael Scheidler
4Soleniod base supportKen Cox


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soleniod base support


Explanation:
I think this is (Magnetfuß)lager, not Magnte(fußlager) -- so the lager is base / bearing / support for the base of the solenoid.

refs: for Fuß and Lager, any decent technical dictionary

for Magnet: see previous Proz question

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your hands must be shaking terribly


Explanation:
or why do you send your questions 5 to 10 times?

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Haha! I only sent it once,but your answer was wrong anyway..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Koenig
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Haha! I only sent it once,but your answer was wrong anyway..