KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Staumelder

English translation: traffic jam report(-er)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staumelder
English translation:traffic jam report(-er)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

05:23 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Staumelder
It´s in list of Value Added Services:

Staumelder via SMS
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
traffic jam report(-er)
Explanation:
This is actually an interesting system in Germany. In the beginning these were natural persons, who registered with a radio station as "traffic jam reporter". They received a code number and could report via mobile phone about traffic jams they saw or experienced. Before there was abuse from unregistered people. This system is still in place.

Now it seems that it will be added to or be replaced by electronics....

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I just wasn´t sure about the "melder" but "traffic jam reports" does it.

Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traffic reports
Mary Worby
5traffic (jam) report via Short Message Service
Hans-Henning Judek
5traffic jam report(-er)
Hans-Henning Judek
3Traffic jam warning system/Anti-jam detector
Olaf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traffic jam report(-er)


Explanation:
This is actually an interesting system in Germany. In the beginning these were natural persons, who registered with a radio station as "traffic jam reporter". They received a code number and could report via mobile phone about traffic jams they saw or experienced. Before there was abuse from unregistered people. This system is still in place.

Now it seems that it will be added to or be replaced by electronics....

HTH


Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I just wasn´t sure about the "melder" but "traffic jam reports" does it.

Thanx!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traffic (jam) report via Short Message Service


Explanation:
Sorry, you probably also wanted to know what SMS means


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/cgi-bin/find.cgi
    Reference: http://www.scubed.com/caltrans/transnet.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic reports


Explanation:
I think we'd miss out the 'jam' bit! We can pretty much assume they wouldn't be telling us about things if there weren't any problems!

The link below gives you a few of the 1000-odd hits for 'traffic reports' +SMS.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22traffic+reports%22...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traffic jam warning system/Anti-jam detector


Explanation:
For SMS traffic jam alerts I would use Anti-jam detector.

Further information you will find at:www.ewgateway.org/trans/LongRgPlan/TRII/CongesPaper/congesp...

or:
www.atd.siemens.de/traffic/siemens_english/ebene0/ebene1/ fern/pdf/Bro_Fernverk_GB.pdf

Have a great day!




Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20