KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kostenpunkt rund 68,5 Millionen Schilling

English translation: The cost is approximately 68.5 million Austrian Shillings (AS)


13:11 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kostenpunkt rund 68,5 Millionen Schilling
Kostenpunkt rund 68,5
Millionen Schilling

Kostenpunkt: cost question?
anglist
English translation:The cost is approximately 68.5 million Austrian Shillings (AS)
Explanation:
As an Austrian (and your source text is quite clearly Austrian) I can assure you that "Kostenpunkt" means simply "Kosten". It's just the Austrian usage of the language.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The cost is approximately 68.5 million Austrian Shillings (AS)Christa Zeller Thomas
2 +3costNils Andersson
4matter of expense
Tanja Wohlgemuth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matter of expense


Explanation:
"cost question" doesn't quite sound right to me - I think it depends on the context: either "... at the cost of..." or "(matter of) expense(s): ...Schilling"


    LEO + my good old brain
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost


Explanation:
Without a larger context, it is hard
to tell. "-punkt" is probably just
blabber, but it COULD refer to
something like "break-even cost"
or some other qualifier, again,
context dependent.

Nils Andersson
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: You are right, -punkt is blabber. I would translate 'Kostenpunkt' = Price (It is what they have to pay.) Kostenpunkt is usually used to make an issue of the amount.
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  rjbemben: In my context it was "bottom line (cost)"
2541 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The cost is approximately 68.5 million Austrian Shillings (AS)


Explanation:
As an Austrian (and your source text is quite clearly Austrian) I can assure you that "Kostenpunkt" means simply "Kosten". It's just the Austrian usage of the language.


    My background.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Thank you