KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

richtungsgemittelt

English translation: directionally averaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:richtungsgemittelt
English translation:directionally averaged
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

19:54 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: richtungsgemittelt
The text is about radiation levels and how to protect persons such as radiologists who come in contact with them daily. "...die Umgebungs-Äquivalentdosis H*(10) als richtungsgemittelte Ortsdosis-Messgröße in einer Tiefe von 1 cm innerhalb der Gewebeäquivalenten ICRU-Kugel (Einheit Sievert)."
Heather Starastin
Canada
directionally averaged
Explanation:
Richtungsgemittelt is certainly not your everyday term - Google comes up empty on it.

Richtung - direction
gemittelt - averaged (from: mitteln - to take the mean or average)

See if that works for you.

A few references:
[PDF] The Boltzmann Equation
... ie define 4 1 2 p 3 dpf - 1 = , (2.25) where is the spatially and directionally averaged energy density of the photons. Since T 4 , ( , x, ) is the fractional ...
background.uchicago.edu/~whu/thesis/chap2.pdf

ARPES has also been used to study the electron-phonon coupling in QW states in films sufficiently thick for the results to be judged to be characteristic of the bulk metal [7,8]; in this case some differences in the values deduced have been attributed to the momentum-resolved character of an ARUPS measurement as opposed to a directionally-averaged transport measurement. There has been just one previous study of electron-phonon coupling in a thin quantum well (of Na on Cu(111)) which we will discuss in the context of our own results [9].
www.ifs.hr/~mkralj/work/jpc2000/jpc2000.htm

To avoid the complications of material anisotropy, we use technical moduli (directionally averaged values) appropriate for CaCO3: E = 81 GPa, n = 0.32.29
www.wsu.edu/~jtd/sfmreview/SFMREVIEW.htm

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks Uel, that was a great help - and a particular thank you too to Dietrich Herrmann for your super reference! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5averaged over distance and directionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1directionally averagedUlrike Lieder
4direction-oriented measurement
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1as the mean (baselinegangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction-oriented measurement


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a technical term for it, but that's what comes to my mind.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directionally averaged


Explanation:
Richtungsgemittelt is certainly not your everyday term - Google comes up empty on it.

Richtung - direction
gemittelt - averaged (from: mitteln - to take the mean or average)

See if that works for you.

A few references:
[PDF] The Boltzmann Equation
... ie define 4 1 2 p 3 dpf - 1 = , (2.25) where is the spatially and directionally averaged energy density of the photons. Since T 4 , ( , x, ) is the fractional ...
background.uchicago.edu/~whu/thesis/chap2.pdf

ARPES has also been used to study the electron-phonon coupling in QW states in films sufficiently thick for the results to be judged to be characteristic of the bulk metal [7,8]; in this case some differences in the values deduced have been attributed to the momentum-resolved character of an ARUPS measurement as opposed to a directionally-averaged transport measurement. There has been just one previous study of electron-phonon coupling in a thin quantum well (of Na on Cu(111)) which we will discuss in the context of our own results [9].
www.ifs.hr/~mkralj/work/jpc2000/jpc2000.htm

To avoid the complications of material anisotropy, we use technical moduli (directionally averaged values) appropriate for CaCO3: E = 81 GPa, n = 0.32.29
www.wsu.edu/~jtd/sfmreview/SFMREVIEW.htm

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks Uel, that was a great help - and a particular thank you too to Dietrich Herrmann for your super reference! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: very good - I just want to add that "gemittelt" is used in Southern Germany and Austria
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averaged over distance and direction


Explanation:
You are dealing with a very complex but rigorously standardized terminology here. Umgebungs-Äquivalentdosis is ambient dose equivalent and the other stuff is known as directional dose equivalent. Here, for what it's worth, are their definitions:

ambient dose equivalent, H*(d): The dose equivalent that would be produced by the corresponding aligned and expanded field in the ICRU sphere at a depth d on the radius opposing the direction of the aligned field.
Defined at a point in a radiation field. Used as a directly measurable proxy for effective dose for use in monitoring of external exposure.
The recommended value of d for strongly penetrating radiation is 10 mm.


directional dose equivalent, : The dose equivalent that would be produced by the corresponding expanded field in the ICRU sphere at a depth d on a radius in a specified direction W .
Defined at a point in a radiation field. Used as a directly measurable proxy for equivalent dose in the skin for use in monitoring of external exposure.
The recommended value of d for weakly penetrating radiation is 0.07 mm.


The reference is the glossary of the International Atomic Energy Agency.



    Reference: http://www.iaea.or.at/ns/CoordiNet/safetypubs/iaeaglossary/g...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as the mean (baseline


Explanation:
The ambient equivalent dosage H(10) as the mean for local dosage measurement at a depth of 1 cm within the tissue equivalent ICRU-sphere (Sievert unit).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This is very strict terminology: there is no such thing as dosage in this context - it is called dose. It is not called local dosage but point dose. Your translation leaves out the extremely important concept of direction (measured by the angle W)
7 hrs